master visa

Genuine Antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. Old Books, Early Prints and Photographs...

Welcome to David Hulse Associates

"Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969"

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps,
atlases, old books, early prints and photographs.

Tel:  +44(0)151 336 2023      Email:  Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Home |  About us |  Contact us |  How to Order |  Requests

Click to view our books on ABE books website
More of our books on
abebooks.com

Antique Atlas Guide:
from 1577 - 1799
and 1800 - 1850

Price guide for
Atlases & Maps
  SITE CONTENT

Antique Maps & Prints
Britain
Antique Maps - World Antique Books Cartographers Early Prints Other Stock



Transport Prints & Books. Images

(Code No. 5145)

THE MOTOR SHIP.

April to December 1939 & January to March 1940..

12 magazines bound up into one volume folder.

Date. 1939-40..

London, Temple Press Ltd. Folio, [10 x 13ins.]. Including, folding and single page illustrations and diagrams throughout. Motor Ships of the world built in the years,1939-40.

The Motorship, first appearing in April 1920, was a vital resource for ship owners, shipbuilders and all who are connected with shipping and the sea. It provides regular technical features, plus objective and accurate news from around the world. nicks to edges with some slight loss.. Heavy book. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5137)

Register of Yachts 1970 + 1st & 2nd Supplement + Register of Yachts, Ensigns & Burgees of Yacht Clubs and Private Flags of Yachtsmen.

Date. 1970.

London, Lloyd's Register of Shipping. Oblong 8vo, [9 x 7ins.] Pp xxvii, 1434, [14]. 70, 52, 34, as new. Listing :- Breadth, Draft, Sail area, Date of Build, Type of Engine, Ratings, Time Correction Factors and Basic Speed Figures. Original gilt-decorated cloth & Printed soft covers, as new & in its original cardboard box. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5113)

Hood. A.G. (ed).

The shipbuilder and marine engine-builder.

17 Magazines bound up into a folder..

Date. 1935 - 1947.

Newcastle-on-Tyne : Shipbuilder Press. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10ins.] Pp 48, (approx) per magazine - May & December 1935 - December 1935 - October & December 1936 - August, October & December 1937- May, October & December 1938 - March & June 1939 - October 1946 - May, July, September & October 1947. a few pages damaged and 4 pages missing. Showing folding designes of - Steamships, Experimental Naval Craft, Cargo Liners and many others. Including The Liner "Normandie", The accommodation of the "Queen Mary" and many others. All bound up. Heavy Book. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5112)

Hood. A.G. (ed)

The shipbuilder and marine engine-builder.

18 Magazines bound up into a folder..

Date. 1953-61

Newcastle-on-Tyne : Shipbuilder Press. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10ins.] Pp 48,(approx), per magazine + Folding & full pages illustrations throughout.18 Magazines, June & November 1953 - January, March, May, June & October 1954 - July & November 1955 - January, March, & August 1957 - May 1958 - January, May & August 1959- May & June 1961. A few pages damaged. no loss. £80.00

Showing folding designes of - Steamships, Experimental Naval Craft, Cargo Liners and many others. All bound up into a folder. Heavy Book.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5024)THE MOTOR SHIP.Volume 21 - No 243 to Vol. 21 - No. 248. Including, April-Sept 1940 & Vol 21. No 252. Jan, 1941.6 magazines bound up into one volume folder.London, Temple Press Ltd. Folio, [10 x 13ins.]. 1940-41. Including, folding and single page illustrations and diagrams throughout. Motor Ships of the world built in the years, 1940-41.The Motorship, first appearing in April 1920, was a vital resource for ship owners, shipbuilders and all who are connected with shipping and the sea. It provides regular technical features, plus objective and accurate news from around the world. Folder, hinges split with some loss.. Heavy book.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4993)THE MOTOR SHIP. June, 1958 to March,1961..12 magazines bound up into one volume folder.Date. 1958-61. London, Temple Press Ltd. Folio, [10 x 13ins.]. Including, folding and single page illustrations and diagrams throughout. Magazines listed - Volume 37 - No 433. June 1956. Vol. 37 - No. 437.Oct, 1956. Vol. 37 - No. 439, Dec 1956. Vol. 37 - No. 441 Feb 1957. Vol. 38 - No 447 August 1957. Vol. 38 - No.450. Nov. 1957.Vol. 38 - No 454, March 1958. Vol. 40 - No. 473, Dec 1959.Vol.40 - No. 476, March, 1960. Vol. 41. No.447, April 1960. Vol.41-No.479. June, 1960.Vol.41- No.488, March 1961. Motor Ships of the world built in the years, 1958-61. The Motorship, first appearing in April 1920, was a vital resource for ship owners, shipbuilders and all who are connected with shipping and the sea. It provides regular technical features, plus objective and accurate news from around the world. Folder. Heavy book.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4955)

Grand Express Service Europe-Egypt. SITMAR LINE. "AUSONIA" and "ESPERIA".

(Cruise Ship Brochure & Time Table.)

Date. [c.1930.]

Rome, A. Stab. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2ins.] Pp 47 + Illustrations throughout. Original decorated coloured soft covers. The AUSONIA" and "ESPERIA were built for the Express Line cruising between Genoa and Alexandria. At the time they were the most modern and fastest steamships in service. The Sitmar Line (Sitmar = Società Italiana Trasporti Marittimi) was formed by Russian émigré Alexandre Vlasov. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4952)THE MOTOR SHIP.Volume 19 - No. 219 to Vol. 19 - No. 230. April 1938 to March 1939. 12 magazines bound up into one volume folder.Date. 1938-39.London, Temple Press Ltd. Folio, [10 x 13ins.]. Including, many folding and single page illustrations and diagrams throughout, creasing with some edges frayed. Heavy book. Motor Ships of the world built in the years, 1938-39 The Motorship, first appearing in April 1920, was a vital resource for ship owners, shipbuilders and all who are connected with shipping and the sea. It provides regular technical features, plus objective and accurate news from around the world. Original folder, poor.

SOLD

(Code No. 4951)

THE MOTOR SHIP.

Volume 17 - No 326 to Vol. 30 - No. 359. Including, March, May, Nov, 1947- March to December 1948 - April, May, July, September, December,1949. 17 magazines bound up into one volume folder.

Date. 1947-49.

London, Temple Press Ltd. Folio, [10 x 13ins.]. Including, folding and single page illustrations and diagrams throughout. Motor Ships of the world built in the years, 1947-49. Heavy book. £70.00

The Motorship, first appearing in April 1920, was a vital resource for ship owners, shipbuilders and all who are connected with shipping and the sea. It provides regular technical features, plus objective and accurate news from around the world. Original folder, creased.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4947)

Aylmer, Gerald.

R.M.S. “Mauretania.” The ship and her record ... Illustrated.

Date. [c.1934.]

London, Percival Marshall & Co Ltd. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp 63, [2] + Illustrations throughout, one folding diagram, very good. Decorated card covers, very good. £40.00

R.M.S. Mauretania (also known as the "Maury") was an ocean liner built by Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson at Wallsend, Tyne and Wear for the British Cunard Line, and launched on 20 September 1906. At the time, she was the largest and fastest ship in the world. Mauretania became a favourite among her passengers. After capturing the Blue Riband for the fastest transatlantic crossing during her 1907 inaugural season, Mauretania held the speed record for twenty-two years.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4946)

Hooke, Norman.

Modern Shipping Disasters 1963 -1987.

Lloyd's of London Press. 4to, [8 x 10ins.] 1989. Pp ix, 599, very good. Original cloth gilt with dust jacket, as new. £65.00

"This book is the follow-up to Charles Hocking's Dictionary of Disasters at Sea, which listed the great majority of shipping casualties from 1824 to 1962, and has been a valuable source of information to insurers, salvors, divers and treasure seekers, as well as historians and ship lovers, for many years".

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4942)

THE MOTOR SHIP.

Volume 5 - No 49, April 1924 to Vol 5 March, 1925.

Twelve magazines bound up into one volume.

Date. 1924-5.

London, Temple Press Ltd. Folio, [10 x 13ins.]. Pp 458, including, folding and single page illustrations and diagrams throughout. Ships of the world built in the years, 1924-5, The Motorship first appearing in April 1920, was a vital resource for ship owners, shipbuilders and all who are connected with shipping and the sea. It provides regular technical features, plus objective and accurate news from around the world. Original cloth gilt. Heavy book. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4934)

T.S.M.V. "ABOSSO" Rigging Plan, Scale 1/8" = 1 Foot.

Date. 1935.

Birkenhead, Cammell Laird & Co Ltd. Ship Drawing Office. Size of plan [61 x 28ins.] Original folding printed rigging plan for the type Motor Freighter, Abosso, 11,330, tons. £60.00

She had accommodation for 251 first class, 74 second class and 332 third class passengers - launched on 19 June 1935 - completed 8th September 1935 for the Elder Dempster Lines Ltd, Liverpool - commenced maiden voyage on 16th October 1935 under Capt. J.C. Shooter. On the 29.10.1942, the German submarine U-575 attacked firing four torpedoes at the unescorted ABOSSO, but only one of them hit. At 22:28 a second torpedo hit the ship and she sank at 23:05 casualties 340 lost from a complement of 393.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4933)

White Star Line Cruises. Plan of Accommodation. S.S. "Doric".; 16,500 tons, Length 605 feet, Breadth 67.6 feet.

Date, January, 1934.

England. Size of plan [40 x 29ins]. Folding to [10 x 5ins.], (approx), Folding accommodation plan of the S.S. "Doric" including 10 vignette photographic views + 7 Sectional deck plans, Boat deck, Promenade deck. Showing - Suites, Gymnasium, State rooms, Lounge, Drawing room, etc. Very rare. £70.00

The Doric was launched on August 8, 1922 and completed on May 29 1923. She made her maiden voyage on June 8, 1923 from Liverpool to Montreal via Quebec. In 1933 she was used for cruising only -- from Liverpool. In 1934 the Cunard Line and White Star Line merged to form Cunard White Star Line. On September 5, 1935 the Doric collided with the French steamer Formigny in fog off Cape Finisterre. The Doric was badly damaged but was able to reach Vigo under her own steam. After temporary repairs she sailed to London. She was sold, after inspection, to J. Cashmore to be broken up and left for Newport, Mon, on October 7, 1935.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4909)

Farr. G. E, Thornton C.B. and G. Grimshaw.

British Pleasure Steamers 1920-1939, South Coast Pleasure Steamers and West Country Passenger Steamers.

3 Volumes.

Date. 1945, 1967-69.

Prescot & London, T Stephenson & Tilling. 8vo, Pp.xii, 355. xi 180. 366 + illustrations throughout, very good condition. British Pleasure Steamers, no dust jacket, South Coast Pleasure Steamers, fine dust jacket & West Country Passenger Steamers, fine dust jacket. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4905)Oldham, Wilton J.The Ismay Line - The White Star Line, and the Ismay family story.Date. 1961. Liverpool, The Journal of Commerce. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] Pp. xviii, 285. + Illustrations throughout, very good condition. No dust jacket.White Star Line, was a prominent British shipping company, today most famous for its ill-fated luxury flagship, the RMS Titanic, and the World War I loss of her sister ship, Britannic. In 1933 the line merged with its chief rival, Cunard Line, which operated as a separate entity until 2005 and is now part of Carnival Corporation & PLC. Ismay bought the then bankrupt Liverpool, Melbourne and Oriental Steam Navigation Company Limited company and established and purchased the house flag, trade name White Star Line, headquarters at the Albion House, Liverpool in 1868.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4904)

WILKINSON, B. A. and R. K. WILLSON.

The Main Line Fleet of Burns Philp.

Date. 1981.

Canberra, Nautical Association of Australia, 8vo, 6 x 9ins. Pp.[9], 192 + Illustrations throughout, very good condition. Original cloth with dust jacket, fine condition. £45.00

Burns Philp was formed in the 1870s and originally concentrated on Australian passenger and cargo coastal trade. In the 1890s trade expanded to the Pacific Islands. The company survived in shipping until 1970 by which time it had disposed of most of it's ships and diversified into other industries.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4903)ANDERSON, Roy.WHITE STAR.Date. 1964.Lancashire, Prescot, T Stephenson & Sons. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2ins.] Pp.xi 236, very good condition + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth, very good condition. Dust jacket, nicks to outer edges. White Star Line, was a prominent British shipping company, today most famous for its ill-fated luxury flagship, the RMS Titanic, and the World War I loss of her sister ship, Britannic. In 1933 the line merged with its chief rival, Cunard Line, which operated as a separate entity until 2005 and is now part of Carnival Corporation & PLC.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4885)Falkus, M.The Blue Funnel Legend. A History of the Ocean Steam Company, 1865 - 1973.Date. 1990.Basingstoke, Macmillan Academic. 4to, [6 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.] Pp xviii, 411, including illustrations throughout, very good condition. Original cloth gilt with dust jacket. As new. Alfred Holt and Company, better known as the Blue Funnel Line, was founded by Alfred Holt in 1866. The company acquired the competing China Mutual Steam Navigation Company in 1902, keeping it on the books as a separate company but operating it as part of the Blue Funnel Line.The famous blue funnel came to an end in 1988 when Ocean Group withdrew from the Barber Blue Sea Service, its last shipping line.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4884)

Duckworth & Langmuir.

Railway and other Steamers. (2 Copies, 1st & 2nd editions), West Coast Steamers and Clyde and other Coastal Steamers.

4 Volumes.

Date. 1939-68.

Glasgow, Shipping Histories, T. Stephenson, Brown. 4to, [6 x 9ins.] Pp. 432, 206, 283, 340 + illustrations throughout - West Coast Steamers, dust jacket, poor condition - Railway and other Steamers, 1968 dust jacket nicks to edges with some loss - Railway and other Steamers, 1948, no dust jacket, spine faded - Clyde and other Coastal Steamers, no dust jacket, spine faded. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4878)

Lloyd's Register of Shipping: Lloyd's. 1972-73 and Appendix.

2 Volumes, (complete).

Date. 1972.

London. Folio, [10 x 11ins.] Pp, not paginated. 60000+, Named ships, tankers, containers, etc + Ship owners & managers. Full morocco gilt. £80.00.

Lloyd's Register is best known for the classification and certification of ships, and inspects and approves important components and accessories, including life-saving appliances, marine pollution prevention, fire protection, navigation, radio communication equipment, deck gear, cables, rodes, and anchors. Heavy books.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4877)

Lloyd's Register of Shipping: Lloyd's Register of Shipping. 1928-29 and Appendix.

2 Volumes, (complete).

Date. 1928.

London. Folio, [10 x 11ins.] Pp, not paginated, a few pages chipping to edges and creased. 26000+, Named ships, tankers, containers, dry docks, underwriters, etc + Ship owners & managers, sailing vessels, steam and motor trawlers, etc. Full morocco gilt, rubbed with surface loss & split to hinges. Front board detached. £80.00

Lloyd's Register is best known for the classification and certification of ships, and inspects and approves important components and accessories, including life-saving appliances. Very heavy books.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4874)Hood. A.G. (ed).The Shipbuilder. Quarterly magazine devoted to the shipbuilding, marine engineering and allied industries, (with which is incorporated "Empress of Japan", "Britannic", "Empress of Britain" & others).Date. September number,1920. Number. 121.London. Folio, [7 1/2 x x 10ins.] Pp. [cxxiv adverts,] 156, + Illustrations & plans throughout including 2 folding plans of The Cross-Channel Steamer "Curraghmore" Covers creased & chipped.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4869)

Underhill. Harold .A.

Sail Training and Cadet Ships .

Date. 1956.

Brown, Son & Ferguson. 4to, [9 1/2 x 8ins.] Pp xvi ,373. Illustrated throughout including 45 large folding plates, very good.Original cloth gilt. No Dust jacket. £30.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4861)Hood. A.G. (ed).The shipbuilder and marine engine-builder.Date. 1947-1952.Newcastle-on-Tyne : Shipbuilder Press. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10ins.] Pp 48,(approx), per magazine + Folding & full pages illustrations throughout. 8 Magazines, Dec 1946, Sept 1947,Oct 1947, Jan 1950, Feb 1950, May 1950, Dec 1951and Aug 1852. 2 Pages damaged. Showing folding designes of - Steamships, "Clan Cumming", "Arnhem", Motorship "Princess Victoria", "Himalaya," Experimental Naval Craft "MGB.2009", Cargo Liner "Leicestershire" and many others. Bound up into a folder.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4860)The Shipbuilder. Quarterly magazine devoted to the shipbuilding, marine engineering and allied industries, (with which is incorporated "Empress of Japan", "Britannic", "Empress of Britain" & others).Date. July number, 1930.London. Folio, [10 x 13ins.] Number. 241. Pp. 77 adverts, 587- 658, nicks to edges & marks. Front cover damaged & lacks lower cover + Illustrations & plans throughout + Three folding plates of the Canadian-Pacific Liner " Empress of Japan".+ A loose contemporary folding coloured brochure for the Cunard Liner "Britannic". Rare copy.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4859)

Bushell, T. A.

Eight Bells. Royal Mail Lines War Story 1939 - 1945.

Date. 1950.

London, Trade and Travel Publications Limited. 4to, 7 1/2 x 10ins. Pp xv, 207 including, colour frontis + folding map + illustions throughout. Original gilt decorated cloth, very good. No dust jacket. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4858)

Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

Lloyd's Register of Shipping. 1961-62 and Appendix.

2 Volumes, (complete).

Date. 1961.

London. Folio, [10 x 11ins.] Pp, not paginated. 60000+, Named ships, tankers, containers, etc + Ship owners & managers. Full morocco gilt, rubbed with surface loss to vol 1. £80.00

Lloyd's Register is best known for the classification and certification of ships, and inspects and approves important components and accessories, including life-saving appliances, marine pollution prevention, fire protection, navigation, radio communication equipment, deck gear, cables, rodes, and anchors. Heavy books.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4855)

Lloyd's Register of Shipping: Lloyd's Register of Shipping. 1953-54 and Appendix.

2 Volumes, (complete).

Date. 1953.

London. Folio, [10 x 11ins.] Pp, not paginated. 32000+, Named ships, tankers, containers, etc + Ship owners & managers. Full morocco gilt. £80.00

Lloyd's Register is best known for the classification and certification of ships, and inspects and approves important components and accessories, including life-saving appliances, marine pollution prevention, fire protection, navigation, radio communication equipment, deck gear, cables, rodes, and anchors. Heavy books.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4854)

Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

List of Shipowners 1961-62 & 1957-58 & Directory 1960-61.

3 Volumes.

London. Lloyd's Register of Shipping. Folio, [10 x 11ins.] Volume 3 & 4.. Pp 242, 273, 259, Original cloth gilt. Very Good. The List of Shipowners & Managers complements the Register of Ships by providing details of shipowners and the fleets they manage. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4853)

Lloyd's Register of Shipping: Lloyd's Register of Shipping. 1957-58 and Appendix.

2 Volumes, (complete.)

Date. July, 1957.

London. Folio, [10 x 11ins.] Pp, not paginated. 68000+, Named ships, tankers, containers, etc. Full morocco gilt. Heavy books. £80.00

Lloyd's Register is best known for the classification and certification of ships, and inspects and approves important components and accessories, including life-saving appliances, marine pollution prevention, fire protection, navigation, radio communication equipment, deck gear, cables, rodes, and anchors.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4813)

Bowen. C. Frank.

Ships, The Flags of the Southern Cross, 1939-1945, Wooden Walls in Action and Ships we see.

4 Volumes.

Dates. 1951 & No dates.

London.Sampson, Shaw Savill, Halton and Ward & Lock. 8vo, Wooden Walls in Action, pp. 144. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt. + Ships we see, pp. 311. Illustrated throughout Original cloth. + The Flags of the Southern Cross, 1939-1945, (for private circulation), Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt + Ships, pp. 384. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth, rubbed. No dust jackets. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4698)

Taffrail. Taprell Dorling, Captain.

Cunard White Star Launch of the Queen Elizabeth in the Presence of Their Majesties, the King & Queen, at the Yard of John Brown & Co. Ltd,, Clydebank, Tuesday, September 17, 1938.

Date. 1938.

Clydebank: John Brown & Cunard White Star. Folio [13 x 11] . Not paginated. Double page coloured prints + photographs of the various stages of construction by Stewart Bale, slight nicks to some outer edges. Original decorated covers, slight nicks to outer edges. £50.00

Stewart Bale Ltd, 1911-1980(?) then one of the country's leading commercial photographic companies, earned a reputation for the excellent quality.The National Museum of Liverpool acquired the entire photographic archive in 1986 and held an exhibition of his work at the Museum of Liverpool Life, 2002.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4699)

R.M.S. "Queen Mary" " A Noble Tribute to the Imagination of Man"

Date. [c.1935.]

London, Cunard White Star, Folio [13 x 11] . Tipped in colour illustrations of the fitting of the Queen Mary in art deco styles. Illustration of wood sculpture by James Woodford, sketches by Vanessa Bell, friezes by Maurice Lambert . Original decorated wrappers, slight rubbing. £80.00.

RMS Queen Mary sailed the North Atlantic Ocean from 1936 to 1967 for the Cunard Line (then Cunard White Star Line). Built by John Brown and Company, Clydebank, Scotland, she was designed to be the first of Cunard's planned two-ship weekly express service from Southampton to Cherbourg to New York, in answer to the mainland European superliners of the late 1920s and early 1930s.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4796)

Talbot-Booth, E.C.

The British Merchant Navy 1937-38.

Date. [c.1936.]

London. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 4to, 13 x 9ins. Showing 844 named ship examples with their details, (tonnage, dimensions, machinery, builders, capacity, ) + 425 examples of the shiping company coloured house flags + Pp {18} index. Original cloth gilt, split hinges. £80.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4787)

Duckworth. C. L. D & Langmure. G. E.

West Coast Steamers & West Highland Steamers.

2 Volumes.

Date. 1953 & 1967.

Preston, Lancs. Stephenson & Sons Ltd, 8vo, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2ins & 6 x 9ins. Pp ix, 195, very good. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, no Dust Jacket. Pp. xiii, 204, very good. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, Dust jacket nicks to outer edges. £25.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4786)

Rinman, Thorsten.

The Johnson Line 1890-1990.

Date. 1990.

Gothenburg, Rinman & Linden . 4to, 9 x 11ins.1990. Pp 296, very good. Illustrated throughout with black and white & coloured plates, very good.Original decorated cloth gilt, corners slightly bumped. £35.00

This book deals with the Johnson family's involvement with shipping, it mirrors the history of Swedish ocean transport over the past century or so.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4739)White Star Line Olympic, Homeric, Majestic.Date. [c.1930].London.White Star Line. 4to, 8 1/2 x 10 1/2ins. Pp 16. Coloured illustrations throughout, very good. Original coloured card covers, slight marks. + 10 Diagrams of the Titanic & Olympic + A 1940s White Star Line holiday broacher, "Holiday Cruises".The HMS Caledonia began her life at Blohm and Voss, Hamburg in 1913; named the Bismark, she was designed to be the largest liner ever built but was transferred to Britain in 1919 under the Treaty of Versailles as reparation for the sinking of the Lusitanian. Completed by late March 1922, she operated as the White Star liner Majestic until she was bought by the Admiralty and converted to a training ship.The Magnificent Trio, carrying out the schedule of weekly sailings of the New York-Cherbourg-Southampton service of the White Star Line. The two other members of this splendid group are the world-famous Olympic and the beautiful Homeric. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

SOLD

(Code No. 4738)Wm Harvie & Co. Ltd. 1856 to 1947.(Trade prospectus for Harvie's ship's navigation lanterns).Date. [c.1947.]Birmingham. 4to, [9 x 10 1/2ins.] Pp. 67. Illustrated throughout. Original printed trade prospectus for copper ship's navigation lanterns by Wm Harvie & Co ltd, 121, Bishop Street Birmingham 5. Late of Glasgow.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4734)Lloyd’s Book of House Flags and Funnels of the Principal Steamship Lines of the World and the house flags of various lines of sailing vessels.Date. Oct 1904.London. Committee of Lloyd's, 4to, 6 x 10ins. Pp. xviii. ff. 74. pp. iii. [28.adverts], including Principal House Flags & Funnels of Steamships & Sailing Vessels of the World and the Various Shipping Lines, (1374 coloured examples) + International coloured code flags + National colours worn by Men-of War, etc. Printed soft covers, with some loss. Rare Copy.

SOLD

(Code No. 4730)

Jordan, Humfrey - Bisset. Sir James - Diggle, E.G & Edgar T. Britten.

Mauretania, Tramps & Ladies, The Romance of a Modern Liner & A Million Ocean Miles.

(Library of Ocean Travel.)

4 Volumes.

Date. 1988-89.

Northamptonshire, Wellingborough. Patrick Stephens. 8vo, [5 3/4 x 9ins.] Pp. 314,242, 274, 332, as New. Uniform Volumes. Original cloth. Dust jackets, all volumes as new. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4701)

Great Western Railway.

Locomotives of the Great Western Railway 12 Photogravure Plates.

Date. 1929.

Great Western Railway, Oblong 8vo, [9 x 11 1/4ins]. 12 Photogravure plates of trains with their description, nicks to outer edges,well away from images, Original decorated covers, chipping to edges and 3inch split to lower cover. £40.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4530)The Railway Times for 1841.Date. Saturday, 6th Nov 1841.London. Railway Times Office. 4to, [8 3/4 x 11ins.] Pp 24. No covers. The RailwayTimes was a weekly paper dealing with the history, telegraph, principal improvements in railway construction, civil engineering, business & economics + adverts, etc.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4446)

9 Loose Prints of Steam Engines.

Date. ca1900.

The Railway Magazine.

Page sizes, (approx), 20 x 9 1/2 ins. Image size, (approx),18 1/2ins x 8 1/4 ins. 9 Large folding colour printed plates of British steam engines, by Alf Cooke of Leeds, some splits to folds and edges. Listing engine's details below images. £75.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4272)

SCRAP BOOK,

(Motor Car & Motor Cycles.)

Date 1911.

8vo [160 x 200 mm]. 94 pages giving descriptions on the different aspects of approximately 80 world motor cars and a few motor cycles, showing photographs, taken from magazines of the period and listing the cars & motor cycles, engines, sectional drawings and prices etc. Original cloth. Spine, part missing. £80.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4122)24 Loose Prints of Steam Engines.Date ca1900.

British. Page size 10 x 8 ins. Image size 7 1/2 x 4 1/4 ins. 24 Tipped in colour printed plates of British steam engines, very good condition.

SOLD

(Code No.3069).

J. & C. Cooper. ( Antique Print ):

Coach Builder's Trade Journal.

London. ca1880. Page size 111/2 x 9 ins. Coloured lithograph of a horse drawn carriage, slight surface marks to page edges. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old. £35.00

Click to View!

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3070.)J. & C. Cooper. ( Antique Print ).Coach Builder's Trade Journal.London. ca1880. Page size 11 x 9 ins. Coloured lithograph of a horse drawn carriage, slight surface marks. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old.

SOLD

(Code No.3071).

J. & C. Cooper.

( Antique Print ): Coach Builder's Trade Journal.

London. ca1880. Page size 11 x 9 ins. Coloured lithograph of horse drawn carriages, Surface and slight crease marks. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old. £25.00

Click to View!

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3072).

J. & C. Cooper. ( Antique Print ):

Coach Builder's Trade Journal.

London. ca1880. Page size 11 x 9 ins. Coloured lithograph of a horse drawn carriage, slight surface marks. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old. £35.00

Click to View!

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3073).

J. & C. Cooper. ( Antique Print ):

Coach Builder's Trade Journal.

London. ca1880. Page size 11 x 9 ins. Coloured lithograph of a horse drawn carriage, slight surface marks and creasing. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old. £30.00

Click to View!

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3074.)

J. & C. Cooper. ( Antique Print )

Coach Builder's Trade Journal.

London. ca1880. Page size 11 x 9 ins. Coloured lithograph of a horse drawn carriage, slight surface marks and creasing. Nick to blank margin. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old. £25.00

Click to View!

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3075).

J. & C. Cooper. ( Antique Print )

Coach Builder's Trade Journal.

London. ca1880. Page size 11 x 9 ins. Coloured lithograph of a horse drawn carriage, surface marks and creasing to blank margins. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old. £25.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3076).

J. & C. Cooper.

( Antique Print ): Coach Builder's Trade Journal.

London. ca1880. Page size 10 x 8 ins. Coloured lithograph of a horse drawn carriage, surface marks and creasing to blank margins. Nick to blank margin. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old. £25.00

Click to view more images

How to order

Code No.3078.

J. & C. Cooper. ( Antique Print )

Coach Builder's Trade Journal.

London. ca1880. Page size 11 x 9 ins. Coloured lithograph of a horse drawn carriage, surface marks and creasing to blank margins. Nick to blank margin. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old. £25.00

Click to view a picture

Click to view more images

How to order

Code No.3079.

J. & C. Cooper. ( Antique Print )

Coach Builder's Trade Journal.

London. ca1880. Page size 11 x 9 ins. Coloured lithograph of a horse drawn carriage, surface marks and creasing. Slight nick to blank margin. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old. £25.00

Click to View

Click to view more images

How to order

Code No.3080.

J. & C. Cooper. ( Antique Print )

Coach Builder's Trade Journal.

London. ca1880. Page size 17 1/2 x 11 ins. Coloured lithograph of a horse drawn carriage, center fold. Wide margins, not shown on large image. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old. £35.00

Click to View

Click to view more images

How to order

Code No.3081.

J. & C. Cooper. ( Antique Print )

Coach Builder's Trade Journal.

London. ca1880. Page size 17 1/2 x 11 ins. Coloured lithograph of a horse drawn carriage, center fold with slight creasing. Nick to blank margin. Wide margins, not shown on large image. Guaranteed to be over 100 years old. £35.00

click to view

Click to view more images

How to order

Return to top              


Contact | Our Terms | Links | About us | ABE Book Search | Order | Requests

Website Design: U x m o t h  2006