Antique Books & Maps
Welcome to David Hulse Associates
Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps & atlases, old books, early prints and photographs. He has a vast collection of rare & fascinating stock.


Home | About us | Contact us | How to Order | Requests | Our Terms
Antique Maps & Books
 
 
Tel: Outside UK
+44 (0)151 336 2023
Tel: Within UK
0151 336 2023
Email:
Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Click to view our books on ABE books website
Click to view more of our
books on
abebooks.com


A Guide to Antique Maps:
Dated 1577 - 1799
1800 - 1850
 
Browse
 
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Site Search




www.antique-maps-books.com
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com
Are all part of
David Hulse Associates
dealer in old maps, prints & Books
Maps & Prints of Britain
Description
Click on pictures below to view more images

(Code No. 4414)

Where Shall We Go?

A Guide to the Healthiest and Most Beautiful Watering Places in the British Islands, including Remarks on Climate and Information Generally Useful to Those Seeking a Temporary Change of Abode.

Date. ca1880, 10th edn.

Edingburgh: A.& C. Black. 8vo, [5 x 6 3/4ins.] Pp. xii, 276,108 adverts + 3 folding maps, ( England & Wales, Scotland and Ireland) + 4 Full-page plates.(Scarborough, Clifton, Hastings and Bridge of Allan}. Dedication on front free end paper. Original gilt-decorated cloth, Fine copy. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4405)

GREEN, William.

The Tourist's New Guide containing a Description of the Lakes, Mountains and Scenery in Cumberland, Westmorland, and Lancashire.... With some account of their bordering towns and villages....

Volume 1 only,

Date. 1819.

Kendal: R.Lough and Co. 8vo, [ 5 1/2 x 8 1/2ins.] Lacking half title + Folding map frontis, slight split to fold + Title + pp. v-xi, Preface + pp. v-vii, index to first volume + pp. 1-461 Text, slight foxing + Errata, slight foxing + 13 engraved aquatints + 4 soft ground etchings. Original half calf, boards detached.

£200.00

Area visited and described: - Coniston Water, Levers Water, Newdale,Tilberthwaite, Hawkshead, Kendal, Ambleside, Stock Gill, Windermere, Skelgill, Curwen Island, Langdale, Grasmere, Loughrill Tarn, Wansfell Pike, Rydal Water, Penrith, Patterdale. Ullswater, Grisedale, River Lowther, Haws water, Rydal water, Grasmere, Raven Crag and Helvellyn.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4404)

CLARE. FORBES, Mansfield [Editor]

Clare College 1326-1926.

2 Volumes.

Cambridge.University Press. Large 4to [10 1/2 x 13 1/4ins.] 1928-30. Pp. xxxvi, xl, 661 + Many illustrations, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, slight rubbing. Heavy books, E-mail for postage rate. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4399)

The London Magazine or, Gentleman's Monthly Intelligencer.

Vol. 22 for the Year 1753.

London. R Baldwin. 8vo, [6 x 8ins.] 1753. Pp 614, 21, index ,(lacking pp. 98-101) + 7 Copper engraved County maps by T.Kitchin, (Westmoreland, Isles of Scilly, Worcestershire, Canal map of the Seven & Trent, Yorkshire, Dorsetshire, Islands of Jersey, etc) + 11 Copper engraved prints of English Towns,etc, (Uprnor Castle, Worcester, Chester, York, Oxford, Exchange Bristol & Birmingham, Misc, some cropped + a few pages with marginal staining) + 10 of 11(not bound in) Copper engraved portraits. Original full calf with later spine, still firm. £250.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4396)

Buck, Samuel (& Nathaniel).

( Antique Print.)

The South-East view of RABY CASTLE, in the Bishoprick of Durham.

Date. 1728,1st edition.

London. Image size 14 x 7 1/2ins. Original copper engraved print drawn and engraved by Samuel & Nathaniel Buck, nick affecting the engraved surface, (1inch). £45.00

The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas of British towns, castles and abbeys etc including the history of the castles. Print numbered 7 in the left hand blank margin, signifying that it is the 1st edition, not the later 18th century reprint.

The castle was begun by John, 3rd Baron Nevill in approximately 1360. Cecily Neville, who was the mother of the Kings Edward IV of England and Richard III of England was born there. The Nevilles lost the castle (and many more of their possessions) after they led the failed Rising of the North in favour of Mary, Queen of Scots in 1569.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4384)

Nightingale, J, Rev.

SHROPSHIRE & SOMERSETSHIRE.

Volume 8. Part 1.

The Beauties of England and Wales.

Date. 1813.

London. J Harris. 8vo. Pp. 616, (47) index, Engraved title + 31 Copper engraved plates, slight browning & one marginal worm hole. Original half calf gilt, rubbed and split to hinges with some surface loss. Binding still holding firm.£65.00

Between the years 1801 and 1818 the authors undertook a topographical study of England and Wales, travelling many thousand of miles on foot, gathering information for their "Beauties of England and Wales", publishing at regular intervals. Counties listed in alphabetical order.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4381)

Britton John & W. Edward Brayley.

Yorkshire.

Volume 16.

London. Vernor and Hood, 8vo. 1812. Pp.viii 931, (28) index, Engraved title + 24 Copper engraved plates, worm holes + foxing spots throughout. Original half calf gilt, rubbed and split to hinges with some surface loss. Binding still holding firm.

Between the years 1801 and 1818 the authors undertook a topographical study of England and Wales, travelling many thousand of miles on foot, gathering information for their "Beauties of England and Wales", publishing at regular intervals. Counties listed in alphabetical order. WORKING COPY. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4331)

Stanford. Edward.

(2 Antique Maps.)

A Railway Map of the British Isles & Map of the British Isles - Railways & Industrial.

Date. 1901.

London. Edward Stanford. & The Times. Page Size 22 1/2 x 26 1/2 ins & 17 1/2 x 23ins. Original coloured engraved maps, with inset maps of the Orkney and Shetland Isles. Scale (approx) 10 miles to 1in and 30 miles (approx) to 1in, very good condition.

Rail was the most popular means of transport for goods and people throughout the Victorian era and well into the 20th century. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4330)

Stanford. Edward.

A Stereographical Map of the British Isles.

Date. 1901.

London. Edward Stanford. Page Size 22 1/2 x 26 1/2 ins. Original coloured engraved map with inset map of the Orkney and Shetland Isles. Scale (approx) 10 miles to 1in, very good condition.

Stereographs were meant to be viewed in 3-D with a stereoscope. Looking closely at the image in 3-D allowed the viewer to enter the scene and examine the map's contours in more detail. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4329)

Stanford. Edward.

Geological map of the British Isles by Edward Best.

Date 1901.

London. Edward Stanford. 1901. Page Size 22 1/2 x 26 1/2 ins. Original coloured engraved map by Edward Best, with inset map of the Orkney and Shetland Isles. Including a colour coded reference to the several Geological Groups. Scale (approx) 10 miles to 1in. Some offsetting. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4328)

Geological map of England and Wales.

(Geological map in two parts, nos 62 & 63)

London, ca1880. Size of the 2 parts, (approx) 20 x 26ins. Original hand coloured engraved, north & south maps, 15 miles to 1in. Including a colour coded reference to the several Geological Groups. Very good condition. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4312)

Britton John & W. Edward Brayley.

Cambridgeshire, Cheshire and Cornwall.

Beauties of England and Wales.

Volume 2.

London. Vernor and Hood, 8vo. 1801. Pp. 524 (25) index + Engraved title + 22 Copper engraved plates, foxing spots throughout. Original half calf, rubbed and split to hinges with some surface loss. Binding still holding firm.

Between the years 1801 and 1818 the authors undertook a topographical study of England and Wales, travelling many thousand of miles on foot, gathering information for their "Beauties of England and Wales", publishing at regular intervals. Counties listed in alphabetical order. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4284)

Rees, Thomas.

SOUTH WALES.

The Beauties of England and Wales or Original Delineation, Topographical, Historical, and Descriptive of Each County.

London. Harris; Longman & Co. 1815. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2 ins.] Volume xviii. Pp viii 917 (55) + 30 copper engraved plates, slight water staining. Original half calf, poor. Describing the counties of Brecknockshire, Glamorganshire, Pembrokeshire, Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire, and Radnorshire, £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4268)

A View of Millum Castle, in Cumberland, ...

(Watercolour Painting)

No Date, ca1790.

England. Page size, [9 x 13 1/2 ins.] Original Watercolour by an unknown artist, nicks to margins & dust marks to edges. £110.00.

Millum-castle, which, with the surrounding estate, and large manor of Millum, stands near the Duddon Sands in the County of Cumberland,

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4261)

Sketch Book.

No date ca1830.

England. Oblong 4to, [11 3 /4 x 9 1/4 ins.] A series of 6 pen and sepia sketches + 5 pencil sketches by an amateur artist. Showing landscapes, houses, castles, boats and fishermen and corn mills. Original soft covers, chipping and slight marks. £80.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4259)

9 Loose copper engraved prints.

Date. 1813.

 

London: R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts,Page size [7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] 9 Loose copper engraved prints showing the various trades, characters, Customs, Dress, etc. £70.00



Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4245)

Lamborn, P. S.

(Antique Print.)

A View of King's College and part of Clare Hall in the University of Cambridge.

England. No date,ca1750. Page size, [22 x 15 1/2 ins.] Image size, [20 x 14 ins.] Original copper engraved print, drawn & engraved by P S. Lamborn, cropped, creases and slight nicks into the engraved area. £80.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4237)

Gates, Edward.

Victorian Furniture Trade Catalogue.

No Date,ca1880.

England. 4to, [11 x 9 ins.] 534 engraved examples of Chairs, Wardrobes, Mirrors, Tables, etc. All pages with Edward Gates' engraved initials. It would appear to be a tradesman's furniture sample book for the 1880s, a few pages loose and one page creased. Original cloth gilt, slight rubbing and marks. Rare Copy. £300.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4216)

HALL, Samuel Carter.

(5 Antique Prints.)

Levens Hall in Westmoreland.

Date, Ca1850.

London . Ca1850. Page size [14 1/2 x 11 ins.] 5 Lithograph plates of Levens Hall, taken from "The Baronial Halls, and ancient picturesque edifices of England". Slight foxing and marks to blank margins. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4215)

Hearne, T. & William Byrne.

(2 Antique Prints).

Wetherell Priory & Egremont Castle, Cumberland.

Dated, 1778.

London. William Byrne.Page sizes [12 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins,] 2 Original hand-coloured copper engraved plates by W. Byrne & S. Middleton. (Modern colouring). £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4208)Pigot, James & Co.NORTHUMBERLAND.

NATIONAL COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY for 1828-29.

London. 1828-9. 8vo, 245 x 150mm. Pp (59) slight foxing. Folding map by J.Pigot of Northumberland with vignette of St Nicholas Church, Newcastle, slight foxing.An early directory on Northumberland listing most of the principle towns, their history including the names, trades and addresses of the inhabitants, from the Accountants to the Wollen drapers. Plus carriers by land (Coaches) to carriers by water, giving times of departure and route to be taken. Not bound.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4196)

Richardson's Map of South Eastern and Central England.

No date,ca1910.

London & Manchester. 4to, [13 x 8 ins]. Linen backed sectional coloured map by Richardson, Size 38 1/2 x 48ins, (in 2 sheets), folding to 13 x 8 ins. Scale, 1in to 5 miles + Listing the various motor car speed limits that operated in each town of the South Eastern and Central England + Inset map of the geology of the area + Population list for major towns, 2 splits to folds, (2 1/2 ins each.) Original cloth gilt, faded.. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4193)Camden, William.CAMDEN'S BRITANNIA: or a Chorographical Description of Great Britain and Ireland, Together with the Adjacent Lands......Volume 2 only.

London. Awnsham Churchill. 1722, 2nd edn. Folio, [12 x 18 1/2 ins]. Pp.1 - 1526 Text, (in 2 columns) + pp. (1) Appendix (v blank) + pp. (29) Annals of Ireland + pp. (11) O Neal's + pp. Kings of Man + pp. (1) Insertions + pp. (33) Dr Holland & O Neal's + pp. (91) Index + pp. (1) Errata + Lacks British County folding Maps by Robert Morden + 3 Full-page plates + many text illustrations throughout. Descriptive text for the counties of Wales, pp.698-839 + Yorkshire, Durham, Lancashire, Westmoreland, Cumberland, pp. 846-1526 + Scotland, Ireland and the Small Islands, pp. 1114-1526. Original full calf gilt, rubbed with some surface loss. Raised spine bands.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4185)

ROSSELL, SAMUEL M.A. Ordinary of Newgate Jail.

( Prison Chaplain.)

THE PRISONER'S DIRECTOR and The CLERGYMAN'S COMPANION in Visiting the Goals.

2 volumes in 1.

London. Applebee, for the author.1742. 8vo, [4 x 7 ins.] Pp [xiv] 271.[x] 176, lacks pp.133-136, a few pencil annotations. Original full calf, poor. Rare copy. £250.00

"THE PRISONER'S DIRECTOR: Compiled for the Instruction and Comfort of Persons under Confinement. Whether for Debt, for Capital, or other Crimes; more especially for those under Sentence of Death. Containing proper and necessary Directions to the Former, how to improve their Solitude and Confinement, to their Spiritual Advantage: And Instructions to the Latter, how to behave themselves during their Imprisonment, and to prepare for Death.

The CLERGYMAN'S COMPANION, in Visiting the Goals. Containing a Collection of Curious Pieces, written by some of our most Eminent Divines. Together with several Publick Offices used in, or prepared for the Churches of England, Ireland and Denmark".



Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4184)

Kenworthy Joseph.

The Early History of Stocksbridge District. (Near Sheffield, Yorkshire.)

No 15.

Sheffield. Kenworthy. July 1915. 8vo, [10 x 6 1/4 ins.] Pp 100 + illustrations throughout. Original printed soft cover, chipping to edges. Listing, the History of Broomhead Hall, St Mary's Church, Bolsterstone, etc. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4172)

SLATER’S (LATE PIGOT & CO.) ROYAL NATIONAL COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF THE COUNTIES OF

CHESTER, CUMBERLAND, DURHAM, LANCASTER, NORTHUMBERLAND, WESTMORLAND AND YORKSHIRE . . . With a Large Sheet Map of England & Wales.......

Manchester. ca1848. 4to, [10 x 15 1/2 ins]. 7 Steel engraved original hand coloured county maps by I. Slater. Lacks large sheet map of England Wales. Original decorated covers, chipping with slight loss to edges. Rare copy. £300.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4149)

Camden William.

(Antique Map of Nottinghamshire)

NOTTINGHAMSHIRE.

Nottinghamshire. Notingamiae Comitatus Olim pars Coritanorum.....

SAXTON (CHRISTOPHER).

London. Printed by F.K.R.Y. 1637. Image size 10 1/4 x 12ins. Hand coloured copper engraved map, (modern colouring) with a watermark in the paper of a large heraldic device and numbered 27 in bottom left corner denoting the 3rd 1637 edition, slight splits to centre fold. Engraved by William Kip, taken from William Camden's "Britannia". Guaranteed to be over 300 years old. £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4126)

Paterson, Daniel.

A TRAVELLING DICTIONARY: or, alphabetical tables of the distance of all the principal Cities, Borough, Market and Sea-port Towns in Great Britain.

London. T. N. Longman. 1798, 7th edn. 8vo, [4 3/4 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp iv, 215, vg. "The Whole being a Second Part to the New and Accurate Description of the Roads" Listing about 50 thousand distances every City or Town is distant from any other. Original trade quarter calf over marbled paper, faded and worn. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order



(Code No. 3278) Harry. Bryant.House and Cottage Construction.3 Volumes. (Complete.)London. Caxton Publishing Company. No Date, ca1930. 4to. Pp xii 220, vii 229 & vii 207 with index ,vg. Coloured and black and white illustrations throughout.Original cloth gilt, vg. D/w, some nicks to outer edge.Showing all aspects of building and house designs especially houses in the Edwin Lutyens, Arts and Craft style. Bathrooms, fireplaces, porches, thatching and tilework etc.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4117)Twenty Four Views and Scenery of Stamford & Neighbourhood(Lincolnshire.)London. Rock & Co. 1860. Oblong 8vo, [7 1/2 x 5 1/2 ins.] 24 Steel engraved plates of Stamford & Neighbourhood, Lincolnshire, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, lacking front end paper and slight rubbing. 

SOLD.

(Code No. 4052)

Horner. John.

(Antique Print.)

Old Market, HALIFAX. as it appeared in 1800.

Date, ca1840. Page size 14 x 11 ins. Image size 9 x 12 ins. Original lithograph of Halifax, Yorkshire, some foxing and laid on to card, taken from a drawning by John Horner, engraved by C. Hullmandel. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4050)

KEERE, Pieter van den.

(Antique Map).

Northumberland.

London. Humble. George. 1627. Map image size 5 x 3 1/4 ins. Map page size 6 x 4 ins. Hand coloured copper engraved miniature map of Northumberland by Van De. Keere, English text on the back of map. Abridged from John Speed's The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britain. vg. Guaranteed to be over 350 years old. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4047)CROMWELL, Thomas Kitson.Excursions through England...Kent.. Essex.. Surrey.. Sussex.. Ireland.. Norfolk.. Suffolk.London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown: 1818[-22] 12mo. [7 x 4 1/2 ins.] 122 Copper engraved topographical view plates, including 8 engraved title pages: - Showing. 5 of Kent, 14 of Essex, 9 of Surrey, 7 of Sussex, 37 of Ireland, (mostly Dublin area), 16 of Norfolk, 13 of Suffolk, and 13 of various other English Counties + Title Pages, some browning throughout + 3 plates damaged. Original half calf gilt, rubbed.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4043)London. D. Midwinter. 1719, 1st and only edition. Folio, [ 11 x 16 ins]. No further volumes published due to Harris's death. Portrait frontis + Title, (as above) + pp. iii Dedication + pp. i-iv Preface + pp. ii An Ode in Praise of Kent + pp. i-iv Subscribers + pp. 1-592 Text + pp. 1- xl Index, some browningOriginal full calf, ruled blind stamped. Raised spine bands with elaborate gilt-tooled panels, some wear.This volume lists the histories, natural history, topography and genealogy of the families of Kent, etc

SOLD.

(Code No. 4039)

Browne. Tom.

(30 Cartoon Plates.)

In Other People's Shoes.

London. Lang & Co. ca1910. 4to, [11 1/2 x 9 ins]. 30 Humorous Cartoon Plates by Tom Browne. Showing, Rudyard Kipling, Baden Powell, William Cody, Lord Kitchener, etc. Original decorated soft covers, hinges split and slight water staining.
Rare Copy.    £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4030)JOHN.A MAP OF THE SOUTH PART OF THE WEST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE. From the BestAuthorities.London. Richard Gough. 1798. Image size 20 1/2 x 12 3/4 ins, or 520 x 320.5 mm Original copper engraved folding coloured map, nick to engraved border, (1/2 in).

SOLD.

(Code No. 4028)England. ca1867. Oblong folio, 17 x 11 ins.Engraved full page cartoon plates of the Parliamentary election for the town of Bradford, Yorkshire in 1867. Between Henry William Ripley and Edward Miall. Henry William Ripley (1814 - 1882) was a partner in Edward Ripley and Son, an important dyeing company based in Bradford, he was on the moderate wing of the Liberal party.Edward Miall (8 May 1809 - 30 April 1881) was an English journalist, apostle of disestablishment, founder of the Liberation Society, universal suffrage, Free trade, direct taxation, and non-intervention with the affairs of other nations, and the abolition of capital punishment.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4019)

Bartholomew. John, (1860-1920)

Bartholomew's Survey Atlas of England and Wales Atlas, The Survey Atlas of England and Wales, editor John Bartholomew, published under the patronage of the Royal Geographical Society, by The Edinburgh Geographical Institute, Edinburgh.

Edinburgh. 1903. Folio, [18 x 13 ins]. Half title +Title (as above) + Preface + List of plates + Contents + Dedication + Editor's Notes + pp. 1-27 Text + 11 General coloured maps showing the physical features, geology, climatologic, population, and political divisions of the country + 66 Coloured ordnance survey maps covering the whole of England and Wales, scale 2 miles to 1in + 16 Town plans on 6 sheets, drawn, engraved, printed and published by the "The Edinburgh Geographical Institute", maps in very good condition. Original half morocco, lacks spine and covers detached. All edges gilt. Weight 10.5Kg. £200.00

One of the first bound atlases in this modern format, previously atlases of England and Wales were shown as a series of individual counties.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4018)

3 Antique Maps of the British Isles.

Richardson's Chart of the British Isles, Showing Railways, Steamship Routes, etc.

Richardson's New Map of the British Isles

Bacon's New Commercial & Reference Chart of the British Isles.

London & Manchester. ca1910. 4to, [13 x 8 ins]. 3 Linen backed folding coloured maps. Bacon and 2 by Richardson, (different layouts). Sizes 49 x 76 ins, (in 2 sheets), folding to 13 x 8 ins. Scale 1 in to 15 miles. Original cloth gilt. £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4015)

Smith, Charles.

(2 Antique Maps of Yorkshire)

A New Map of the County of Yorkshire.

London. C. Smith. 1818,3rd edn. Page size 25 x 22 ins. Image size 20 1/2 x 17 1/2 ins. 2 Original hand coloured copper engraved double page maps. Sheffield and Wetherby section. and the Bernard Castle to Ripley section, split to folds, one split just affecting engraved border. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4005)NASH, Joseph. (1809-1878).(22 [most loose], Large Antique Lithographic Prints ).The Mansions of England in the Olden Time.London. Thomas M'Lean.1839. Folio, [22 x 15ins.] 2 Lithographic titles + Dedication + List of Plates + 22 of 110 lithographic plates by Hullmandel, mostly interiors. Showing :- 5 of Haddow Hall Derbyshire, 5 of Wroxton Abbey Oxon, triplicate & duplicate, Broughton Castle Oxon (duplicate), Charlcote Warwickshire (duplicate), 3 Compton Wynyates, Warwickshire, (one & duplicate), 3 Aston Hall Warwickshire, Gate House, Kenilworth, Warwickshire and Chastleton, Oxon. Original cloth gilt, rubbed.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4003)

Cox. Thomas.

Magna Britannia et Hibernia Antiqua & Nova: or, a new, exact, and comprehensive survey of the ancient and present state of Great Britain.

Volume 6 only.

Westmoreland, Wiltshire, Worcestershire and Yorkshire.

London. E. And R. Nutt. 1731. 4to, [8 x 9 ins.] Title (as above) + pp. Text 1-710, very good. Lacks 4 maps. Original reverse full calf with raised spine bands, split to front hinge, still holding firm. £90.00

This volume describes the histories, natural history, topography and genealogy of the families, etc of the counties of Westmoreland, Wiltshire, Worcestershire and Yorkshire.The work, usually attributed to Thomas Cox, was first published in monthly numbers and was afterwards collected into 6 vols, of which the 1st and 2nd came out in 1720 and the remaining 4 vols, from 1724 to 1731.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3996)

DAVISON, Thomas Raffles.

Rambling Sketches. Drawn by T. R. Davison. With notes by William E. A. Axon.

London & Manchester.The British Architect. ca1880. Folio, [10 x 15 ins.] 130 Full-page engraved plates, (single sided), of English and Welsh architectural scenes, etc by a roving architect Thomas Raffles Davison. Original quarter morocco, rubbed with some loss. Holding firm.

The scenes are mostly of the southeast and south west of England showing churches inns and half timbered houses with their interiors, etc. £120.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3986)

SMITH. John "Warwick" [1749-1831].

( Large Antique Print.)

The Ferry on Windermere Lake.

London. R. Blamire. March, 1792. Image size 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 ins. Page size 17 1/2 x 13 ins. Hand coloured copper engraved plate by J. Merigot, two minute wormholes. Not contemporary colouring. £120.00

J. Merigot worked in London 1797-98. Also he was a landscape painter. Active in Paris 1772-91 and London by 1797. He published a series of views of Paris, Rome etc.

John Smith was based in Warwick but made tours of Derbyshire, Devon and North Wales; he was elected a member of the Old Watercolour Society in 1806.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3977)London. Longman & Co. 1816. Image size 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. Page size 14 x 9 1/2 ins. Original hand coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved by William Daniell, vg. Taken from "A Voyage round Great Britain" No 43, Volume 2. Guaranteed to be over 180 years old.William Daniell commenced a tour in a rowboat around Great Britain in the summers of the years 1813-16 starting and ending at Land's-End in Cornwall. As he went he drew a series of 308 sketches illustrating the character and prominent features of the coast. During the winter times he returned home to produce the watercolours and aquatints.


SOLD.

(Code No. 3987)London. R. Sayer & Carrington Bowles. 1766-77. Image size 9 3/4 x 7 3/4 ins. Hand coloured copper engraved folded map, brown mark to bottom border. Not contemporary colouring.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3973)

KNIGHT, Charles.

Old England A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Municipal, Baronial, and Popular Antiquities.

2 Volumes.

London. James Sangster & Co. n.d. ca1880. Folio, [10 1/2 x 14 ins.] Pp 392 & 404, some foxing + 24 Printed colour plates from wood and metal relief blocks, four plates with opposite text page part sticking to colour plate surface + Hundreds of wood engravings. Original half calf with gilt decorated spine bands, rubbing and splits to hinges. Holding firm.

Charles Knight's colour printed plate books were the first ever published for the mass market. £75.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3971)

Wakefield , J.

Avalonian Guide, to the of Town Glastonbury, and its Environs.

Il Crociato in Egitto [The Crusader in Egypt], An Heroic Opera in two Parts by ROSSI sung at the Haymarket,1825.

a Popular History and Description of St Paul's Cathedral. 1825 13th edn.

Glastonbury. J. Wakefield. J, Ebers & Nichols, and Son. 1821-25. 12mo.[7 x 4 1/4 ins]. Pp 63, 87, 72, ( 8, Advert for a Diorama, Two Views; Ruins of Holyrood and the Cathedral of Chartres). Text illustrations. Original full calf gilt, top of spine missing. Giacomo Meyerbeer (1791-1864) wrote "Il Crociato in Egitto"; he gained a strange distinction of being the last operatic composer of importance to write for the male soprano voice, ( Castrati ). Glastonbury is situated amidst rivers and streams and was in earlier times, named the Island of Avalon. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3956)

CAMDEN, WILLIAM.

Camden Britannia: Or: A Chorographical Description of the Flourishing Kingdoms of England, Scotland, and Ireland, and the Islands Adjacent....

Volume 1 of 3.

London. Printed by John Nichols. 1789. folio, [17 x 11ins]. Pp xxii, cxlix, 351, index, lacks some pages + 23 Full page copper engraved plates, (as listed). No Maps. Original full calf gilt, poor. £130.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3954)

Camden William.

(Antique Map of Northamptonshire).

NORTHAMPTONSHIRE. Northamtoniae comitatus.... SAXTON (CHRISTOPHER).

London. Printed by F.K.R.Y., 1637. Image size 11 x 14ins. Hand coloured copper engraved map,very good condition,with a watermark in the paper of a large heraldic device and numbered 23 in bottom left corner denoting the 1637 3rd edition. Engraved by William Kip, taken from William Camden's "Britannia". £100.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3930)

Moll, Hermann.

(Antique Map).

The East Riding of Yorkshire.

London. Date 1724. Size 12 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins. Hand coloured antique map, vg. Coins struck at York decorate sides of map + scale in miles and 9 line hundreds list. Graduated border. Guaranteed to be over 250 years old. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3931)

Moll, Hermann.

(Antique Map).

The North Riding of Yorkshire.

London. Date 1724. Size 12 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins. Hand coloured antique map, nicks to borders affecting engraved area. Coins struck at York and Roman altars decorate sides of map plus scale in miles and 12 line hundreds list. Graduated border. Guaranteed to be over 250 years old. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No, 3923)

Travelling on the Liverpool and Manchester Railway.1831.

Plate 2 .A Train of the Second Class for outside Passengers. - with three Third Class Carriages behind.

 

London. Raphael Tuck & Sons. 1894. Image size 23 x 7 1/2 ins. Coloured chromolithograph of the Liverpool and Manchester Railway, crease to one corner. The first view shows the locomotive 'Jupiter' hauling first class carriages, illustrating the way in which the gentry were transported in the early years of the railways. The second view shows the locomotive 'North Star' pulling second class carriages in which passengers were exposed to the elements, thus illustrating the differences in standard. £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3920)

Tunnicliff, William.

A Topographical Survey of the Counties of Somerset, Gloucester, Worcester, Stafford, Chester and Lancaster.

Bath. R, Cruttwell; 1789. 8vo [218 x 135 mm] Pp 118, slight foxing. One folding map of Somersetshire. Lacks other county maps. 44 printed pages of coat of arms regarding the county families. Directory for the principal Inns markets days, names and addresses plus trades of each town described. Original half calf, marbled boards, upper board detached. Rubbed. £88.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3916)

Cromwell, Thomas.

History of Colchester.

London. Jennings, 1825 1st edn. 8vo, [260 x 165 mm] Pp x 472,vg. 29 steel engraved plates including views, maps and plans, etc. Half calf gilt with marbled boards and end papers, Hinges split with loss to spine. Top edge gilt, £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3904)Antique Town Plan of South West London.Chelsea, Knightsbridge.London.1866. I Original engraved town plan of London. 2 nicks to blank margins not affecting image. Map sheets sold "1s per sheet coloured"  Area shown: - Walham Green , Green Park top right also named houses, roads, parks, etc.  

SOLD.

(Code No. 3902)RAFFALD, Elizabeth.The Experienced English Housekeeper, For the Use and Ease of Ladies, Housekeepers, Cooks, Etc.London & Manchester. Dean. 1807, [ 5 x 8 ins ]. Pp 344. 100s of receipts, pages 136-137 taped (no loss) + Copper engraved portrait frontis + 2 Copper engraved folding plates + Full page plate. Original full calf gilt, rubbed with surface loss. The Family history (1818-28), of the Cooke Family, contemporary hand written list on front end papers.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3870)

Radcliffe, F.P. Delme.

The Noble Science of Fox-Hunting.

London. Rudolph Ackermann. 1839. 8vo, [7 x 10 ins]. Pp xii, 327, Two pages with splits, no loss + Steel engraved frontis, foxed + 8 Full page engraved plates, one plate with marginal foxing + Vignette head & tailpieces. Original cloth gilt, new spine retaining original cloth, slight loss. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3909)A History of Wiltshire Vol. 5.(Victoria History of the Counties of England).London. Oxford University Press. 1957, 4to. Pp xxi 383. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, very good. dust jacket, nicks and chipping to edges.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3859).

SAXTON, A. H.

Bygone Erdington A brief Record, with Photographs of Men, Places and Events in the Village.

Birmingham, A. H. Saxton Limited. 1928, 1st edn. 4to, [8 x 10 ins.] Pp (7). 243. Photographic images throughout, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, slight rubbing and faded spine. Erdington was mentioned in the Domesday Book under the name Hardintone and for much of its history was part of the parish of Aston. After a brief period as an urban district at the end of the 19th century, it was absorbed into the growing city of Birmingham in 1911. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3849.)

Paterson, D, [1739 -1825].

A New and Accurate Description of the all the Direct and Principal Cross Roads in Great Britain...

London. Longman and Rees. 1799,12th edn.. 8vo, [5 x 7 ins]. Pp lxii, Index to the roads from london + pp.1-759 text.. 2 Folding maps, one damaged. Lacks front cover, Showing all the roads and distances from London and listing place names market days, rivers, inns, country seats and their owners, packet boats etc. £75.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3843.)

Bacon. G. W: Bacon's New Chart of North and Central England and Part of Wales.

Manchester. G W Bacon & Co. ca1905. Page size 38 1/2 x 49 ins, folding to 10 x 8 1/2 ins. 26 Sectional coloured folding linen backed map, very good condition. Showing, area motoring speed limits, (average 10 MPH) and area motor registration numbers.

The Motor Car Act 1903, raised the speed limit to 20mph, with a limit of 10mph by the Local Government Boards, and introduced heavy fines for speeding and reckless driving. Fines were also introduced for driving unlicensed vehicles. Original cloth boards, split to hinges. £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3835).

Mather. William. (of Bedford, Schoolmaster.)

The Young Man’s Companion. Or Arithmetick made easie; with plain directions for a young man to attain to read and write true English, and short-hand ...

London. J.How and others. 1702, Nov 16th. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 6 ins]. Title, frayed edges, with some loss + pp. (5) To the Reader, frayed edges, with some loss + pp. (13) Contents, slight fraying edges, with some slight loss + pp. (2) Advert + pp. 1-480 Text, slight fraying to edges, with some slight loss + text illustrations & a few full page plates, slight fraying edges, with some slight loss. Original full calf, slight loss. Later calf spine gilt with raised spine bands. Subjects: - sciences, geography, sporting, religion etc. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images



How to order

(Code No. 3818).

Gay, John.

(Antique Print).

"Bumklnet and Blouzelind. Sometimes this Crook drew Hazel Boughs adown, and stuff'd her Apron wide with Nuts so Brown".

London. ca1800. Image size 9 x 6 1/2 ins. Page size 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 ins. An original stipple engraving with etched highlights, slight marks to blank margin. Engraved by K, Parsons. Depicting a scene from THE SHEPHERD'S WEEK. IN SIX PASTORALS. Friday; or, the Dirge. By JOHN GAY. (1685-1732),   £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3816).

Byng. [Edward].

(Antique Sporting Print)

"A Deer Hunter of the Last Age, in Cap and Jack. Nb, The Coat is Called a Jack".

London. 112 Great Titchfield Street; January 1st 1782. Image Size 12 x 14 1/2 ins. Page size 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 ins. Original copper engraving by Ryley, C. R. (Charles Reuben), 1752-1798, nicks to edges. The engraving is of Henry Good of Bower Chalk, Wiltshire?.  £140.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3815).London. ca1800. Image size 21 1/2 x 15 ins. Page size 24 x 18 ins. Original printed colour stipple engraving with additional original hand-colouring from a painting by T. Barker (British, last quarter 18th century), top blank margin cropped. Laid onto a board. This plate was copied on to pottery figures, Worcester china and was the first of a series based on the same theme, in each case using the well-known Bath character George Kelson as a model.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3724).Bath. 1930. Folio, [15 x 10 1/2 ins.] Image sizes 7 x 8 1/2 ins to 17 x 9 1/2 ins, (approx). 95 Titled coloured sporting prints by Arthur Briscoe (8), Gregory Robinson (6), Charles Pears (12), Frank A. Mason (4), Norman Wilkinson (6), Frank Wallace (5), W.R.S. Stott (4) and H.Collier (50). Showing Sailing, Rugby, Tennis, Football, Hunting, Fishing and Cricket. Assembled by Joan Symons. Half morocco gilt. Lacks spine.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3711).

Blome, Richard.

( Antique Map.)

Nottinghamshire. "A Mapp of Nottingham Shire with its Wapontak By Ric: Blome by his Matjs Comand".

London.Tho.Roycroft. 1673. Page size 12 1/4 x 14 1/2 ins. Image size 10 x 13 ins. Original copper engraved hand coloured map of Nottinghamshire. Phillip Earl of Chesterfield's coat of arms. Taken from Blome's Britannia Atlas. £95.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3704).

CRANE. W. (Antique Print).

The Menai Bridge.

Chester. ca1840. Page size 13 1/4 x 10 ins. Image size 11 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins. Original lithographic print of the Menai Bridge. Thomas Telford (1757-1834) started work on the Menai Suspension Bridge in 1819, and it was completed and opened on 30th Jan 1826. He was also responsible for the extensive improvements on the Holyhead to London road. His improvements to the road took 9 hours off the previous journey time. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3700.)

DAWSON K . Robert.

[Antique Town Plan]

TAMWORTH in Staffordshire. From the Ordnance Survey.

London. Cartwright. 1832. Page size 18 x 14 ins. Pp 2. Original engraved lithograph Town Plan, original outline hand colouring with colour coded explanation of boundary of old borough, proposed boundary and boundaries of parishes or town and rivers from the survey by R K . Dawson, Lieut', RE. Scale 2" to 1 Mile, vg. The plan shows manor houses ,parks, roads, woods, industries etc From the Report of Commissioners of Boundaries...England and Wales. £30.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3699).

DAWSON K . Robert.

[Map & Antique Town Plan]:

STAFFORD & STAFFORDSHIRE. From the Ordnance Survey.

London. Cartwright. 1832. Page sizes 17 x 13.1/2 ins & 14 x 13 1/2 ins. Pp 2 + 2 Original engraved lithographs. Town Plan & map with original outline hand colouring with colour coded explanation of boundary of old borough, proposed boundary and boundaries of parishes or town and rivers from the survey by R K . Dawson, Lieut', RE. Scale 2" to 1 Mile, vg. The plan shows manor houses ,parks, roads, woods, industries etc. From the Report of Commissioners of Boundaries...England and Wales. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3698).

DAWSON K . Robert.

[2 Antique Town Plans].

WALSALL and The Wards Bridge and St George.Staffordshire. Report of Commissioners of Boundaries.

London. Cartwright. 1832. Page sizes 17 x 13.1/2ins & 13 1/2 x 13 ins. Pp 3. 2 Original engraved lithograph Town Plans, Original outline hand colouring with colour coded explanation of boundary of old borough, proposed boundary and boundaries of parishes or town and rivers from the survey by R K . Dawson, Lieut', RE. Scale 1" to 1 Mile, vg. One plan shows manor houses, parks, roads, woods, industries and the Wards Bridge and St George with a scale of 4" to 1 Mile etc. From the Ordnance Survey. Report of Commissioners. Boundaries and Wards of Certain Boroughs... England and Wales. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3696).

Dendy Marshall, C.F:

A History of the Southern Railway.

London: The Southern Railway Company, 1936. 4to, [ 8 x 11 ins.] Pp 708, vg. Illustrated throughout, including b/w & 4 coloured plates with 2 fold-out plans and drawings, Original cloth gilt, vg. No dust wrapper. Weight 2.6kg, (approx). £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3695).

Whitaker's Almanack with John Heywood's Special supplement for Lancashire. 1911.

Manchester. John Heywood. 1911. 8vo, [ 5 x 7 1/2 ins ]. Pp ix, 504 + pp. 1 to 87 Lancashire Supplement + pp. 793 to 972, (as listed), a few pages with creases, vg. Listing members of the Army, Royal Navy, Civil Service, Infantry Regiments, etc. Original trade boards with string tie, rubbed. £30.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3694)London. General Post Office. 1911. 8vo, [ 5 1/2 x 8 ins.] Pp 876, (2), Some pages creased with some nicks to edges + folding map, vg. Original trade boards with string tie, rubbed.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3693).London. Offices: Fleet Street. 1923. 8vo, [ 5 1/2 x 8 ins ]. Pp [4] 292, 600, [2] + Folding map, vg. Original trade boards with string tie, rubbed.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3692).

Williams, F. S.

Our Iron Roads: Their History, Constuction and Administation.

London. Bemrose & Sons. 1884, 5th edn. 8vo, [ 8 1/2 x 9 ins.] Pp 520. Illustrated throughout. Original decorated cloth gilt, slight rubbing and slight split to top of front hinge. All edges gilt. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3691).London. Henry Blacklock & Co. Ltd., 7th mo. (July), 1916. No.996. Pp lxv, 1, 1a, 1-1210, (2), some pages creased and map damaged. Original trade boards with string tie, rubbed and front hinge split.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3689).

ROLT, L.T.C.

Red for Danger: a History of Railway Accidents and Railway Safety.

London: The Bodley Head, 1956. 8vo. Pp 225. Dust wrapper, slight nicks to edges, vg. £25.00


Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3681).

Baily's Magazine. Sports and Pastimes.

8 Volumes.

Volumes - 30, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62 and 64.

London. 1877, 1892 - 94 and July - Dec 1895. 8vo [ 223 x 145 mm ]. Beautiful steel engraved plates and other illustrations , including Angling, Cricket, Hunting, Horse racing,Golf, Yachting etc.Contemporary half calf gilt, marbled boards,marbled edges, one hinge split, some scuffing. vg. Vol 30, raised spine bands gilt, Slight damage to title label, minor scuffing, vg. £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3678).

Macphee. G.G - W, Naismith - W. N. Ling & J A. Parker.

5 Volumes.

Ben Nevis. -1936, The Islands of Scotland, (Excluding Skye) - 1934, New Edn, General Guide-Book -1933, revised, The Northern Highlands -1936, The Western Highlands-1947 3rd edn.

Edinburgh, The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide. 8vo. Pp 101, 100, 120 xl, 135 & 136. illustrations, photogravures large folding plates & diagrams. Original cloth gilt, Dust wrappers, slight nicks with slight loss. £100.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3540).

Peile. Solomon. Charles Frederick, Lieut.

Lawn Tennis as a Game of Skill. With Latest Revised Laws as Played by the Best Clubs.

London. William Blackwood. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] 1885, 2nd English edn. Half title + Title + Contents + 1-86 text, slight water staining to end papers. Ink dedication on front past down. Original decorated boards, rubbed. £300.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images