Antique
Children's Books |
| Description
|
Click
on pictures below to
view more images |
(Code no. 4420)Anon.A Picture of the Seasons; with anecdotes and remarks.Date. 1824.Dublin, Printed by William Folds & Son. 16mo, [3 1/2 x 6ins.] 1824. Pp. 180 + 6 full page woodcut engravings + many woodcut text illustrations. Dedication on front end paper. Original full calf gilt, rubbed with split to hinges. Still holding.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No.4410)
Berkeley , M & J H Hartley.
A Naval Alphabet with Rhymes by M, Berkeley
Date. ca1925.
London. A, & C. Black. 4to, [9 x 11ins.] Coloured plates, each with text, 2 marginal splits and slight marks to a few text pages. Dedication on front past down. Original decorated cloth gilt, rubbed and one corner bumped. £45.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4400)
Golding, Harry.
Ward Lock & Co.'s Wonder Book of Pictures and Stories for Boys and Girls.
Twenty-Third Year of Issue.
London: Ward, Lock & Co. 4to, [9 3/4 x 7 1/2ins.] 1928. Pp 264, very good condition + 12 Coloured illustrations + Hundreds of two-colour and text illustrations, very good condition. Pictorial coloured front board, slight chipping to edges. Dedication to front free end paper. £35.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4352)
Wodehouse, P.G. [ and others].
The Captain Magazine a Magazine for Boys & "Old Boys"
7 Volumes.
Dates. April-Sept, 1902,1903 & 1904. April-Sept, 1908 & 1909. Oct-March 1912-13. April-Sept 1923.
London. George Newnes Limited. 4to, [ 7 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.] Pp 576, 468, 576, 576, 576, 588, 576, some waterstaining to the prelims of one volume + a few loose pages and dedications. Original decorated cloth, waterstained and marks. 9 contributions by P.G. Wodehouse + illustrations by Charles Crombie and others.
The Captain was a magazine for young boys, published monthly in the United Kingdom from 1899 to 1924. It is perhaps best known for printing many of P. G. Wodehouse's early school stories, such as many of those featured in the collection Tales of St. Austin's (1903). The magazine also serialised several early novels by Wodehouse, including Jackson Junior and The Lost Lambs, which were later combined to form the book Mike (1909), and introduced to the world Wodehouse's enduringly popular characters. Ref, Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. £110.00 |

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4341)
THE COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, A Geographical Game.
2nd Series.
(CHILDREN'S CARD GAME).
No Date, ca1870 or later edition.
Jaques & Son. [ 95 x 80 mm ]. 47 Hand-coloured engraved playing cards, each with various views of the Midland Counties + "Rules for the Game", [as listed], vg. Housed within a slipcase with a decorated printed paper title label, very good condition. £45.00
The game was introduced before turning into the card game "Happy Families", as a way of teaching children the geography of England, Ref.: C, Goodfellow, Games & Puzzles. Page 98.
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4332)
Beeton, Samuel Orchart, (Ed).
The Boy's Own Volume of Fact, Fiction, History and Adventure.
6 Volumes.
Midsummer, 1863 to Christmas, 1865, (consecutive).
London. S.O. Beeton. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp, approx 550 per volume. Full page plates and woodcut text illustrations. Original half calf gilt. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed & chipped. Marbled edges and end papers. All volumes firm. £120.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4296)Blackie's Children's Annual for the year
1907.London. Blackie & Son Ltd. 1907. 4to, [9 x 11 ins.] Pp 192, very good. + Black & white and coloured illustrations throughout by Clifton Bingham, Gordon Browne, John Hassall, Charles Robinson, and others. Original pictoral coloured boards, slight marks and chipping.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4233)
Philip.George.
Jigsaw.
(Eslick's Dissected Map.)
SCOTLAND.
No date, Ca1890.
London. Philip Son & Nephew. Image Size [6 x 73/4 ins.] 31 coloured engraved jigsaw pieces, very good condition. The Jigsaw puzzle pieces are in the original box with chromolithograph decorated title on lid, slight rubbing. Each piece represents a Scotish county.£120.00
Phillip and Son carried on the production of dissecting puzzles maps when John Betts ceased business in 1874.
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4232)
Peacock. W.
(Antique Jigsaw Puzzle of the World.)
Superior Dissected Maps by W. Peacock. THE WORLD.
No Date ca1870.
Edinburgh. Gall & Inglis. Size [20 1/2 x 12 1/2 ins.]
76 of 81 coloured engraved jigsaw pieces, marks and chipping throughout. Original wooden box with a lithographic title on the lid, split and chipping with surface loss. Jigsaw Puzzle of the World (Twin Hemispheres), are uncommon. £120.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4202)Spielmann. M. H.KATE. GREENAWAY.
Sixteen Examples in Colour of the Artist's Work.London. A. and C. Black. 1911. 8vo, [7 x 9 1/2 ins.] Pp 12. Coloured frontis + 15 Tipped-in coloured plates, (as listed), vg. Dedication on front past down. Original decorated cloth, slight fading to spine.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4188)
HOWARD, Theodore.
Theodore Howard’s Illustrated Alphabet.
London. F. Warne & Co. [1882.] Folio. [13 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] Decorated title + 26 plates of decorated letters of the alphabet, last 5 plates with tears, no loss. Original printed soft covers, worn with loss to lower cover. £120.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4161)
Bingham, Clifton.
Magic Moments.
Edition No. 607.
(Revolving Pictures).
London, New York. Ernest Nister. Printed in Bavaria. ca1892. 4to, [10 1/2 x 11 ins]. Engraved title + pp. (1-12) Text, some pages loose and edges of pages frayed + 7 Paneled movable full page printed colour pictures that turn in a circle, by Florence Hardy, one picture overlaying another, a ribbon pull used to reveal the second picture, Some ribbon pulls, missing and some overlay pictures worked loose. Original decorated coloured boards, slight marks and corners slightly bumped. Rare copy. £400.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 1732)
THE COUNTIES OF ENGLAND,
A Geographical Game. 4th Series.
(CHILDREN'S CARD GAME).
Jaques & Son. nd, ca 1870. [ 95 x 80 mm ].
47 Hand-coloured engraved playing cards, each with various views of the Northern Counties , vg. Housed within a slipcase with a decorated printed paper title label, owner's name on back of outer cove. Printed paper decorated title label, rubbed with some surface loss. £45.00
The game was introduced before turning into the card game Happy Families, as a way of teaching children the geography of England, Ref.: C, Goodfellow, Games & Puzzles. Page 98. C, Goodfellow refers to the other 3 series but makes no mention of the 4th series. |

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4045)Marzials. Jules-Henri Marzials.PAN-PIPES. A Book of old Songs; Set to Pictures by Walter Crane (1845-1915).London. George Routledge & Sons.1883. Oblong 4to, [12 x 9 ins]. Pp 52, Coloured Illustrations throughout by Walter Crane. Engraved and printed in colour by Edmund Evans. Original coloured decorated covers, slight rubbing to edges.Marzials was a composer and singer of popular songs. He had in the 1890s two poems published in the Yellow Book, a quarterly devoted to Decadent literature and art.Walter Crane, born in Liverpool, he was one of the best-loved children's illustrators of his day. Crane also devoted much time to various artists' guilds and was influential in the Arts and Crafts Movement.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4044)
Denslow. William Wallace. (May 5, 1856–March 29, 1915)
MOTHER GOOSE:
being the old familiar rhymes and jingles of Mother Goose edited and illustrated by W. W. Denslow.
London & Edinburgh. W. & R. Chambers Ltd. 1902,1st UK edition. 4to, [9 x 11 ins]. Pp (94), Dedication on front free end paper. Illustrated throughout in colour, about half full page. Original decorated covers, slight rubbing to edges. Part of spine missing. Rare Copy. £400.00
Denslow's marvellous interpretation of the traditional Mother Goose rhymes. He also illustrated the first and most famous book "The Wonderful Wizard of Oz," in collaboration with Lyman Frank Baum. Denslow uses his Oz royalties to buy an island off Bermuda and crowns himself King Denslow I of Denslow Island.
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4024)Carroll. Lewis, Illustrated by Margaret W.Tarrant.Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.(Sunshine Series).London: Ward Lock & Co. 1922. 4to, [8 x 10 ins.] Pp 170 + 24 coloured plates by Margaret W.Tarrant, very good condition. Dedication on front end paper. Coloured decorated covers, very good condition. No dust jacket.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 4014)
Aunt Louisa's Toy Book - New Series.
Uncle's Farm -Yard.
London. London. Frederick Warne & Co. No date, ca1870 . Folio, [295 x 245 mm]. 6 Full page colour printed plates with text + Double page uncoloured plate. Slight foxing to the margins. Glazed decorated coloured boards, slight wear with slight loss to corner. £50.00 |

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4013. London & Chicago. International Art Publishing Co. 1895. Folio, [ 310 x 245mm ]. 1 Double page and 2 Full page chromolothographs (colour printed plates) + 19 Half and full page lithograph sketches of animals playing various sports by Harry Bright. Showing, Tennis , Football etc. Slight spotting mostly in blank margins. Ink dedication in blank margin of second page. Original glazed decorated boards, very worn.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3997)
Barbauld, Mrs, [1743-1825]
Lessons for Children.
4 Parts bound in 1 volume.
London. Baldwin & Cradock. 1830. 16mo, [3 1/2 x 5 3/4 ins]. Pp 176. Woodcut text vignettes. Original quarter calf gilt, split to front hinge. Holding firm. £80.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3993)
LARSSON. Carl. (Illustrator.)
OUR FARM, English Version By Olive Jones.
London. Methuen Children's Books.1979. 4to, [12 x 9 1/2 ins.] 16 full page coloured plates with text. Original decorated covers. No dust jacket. Fine copy. £30.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3992)
BINGLEY, William, Rev.
Natural History of Animals. Illustrated by short Histories and Anecdotes.
London. Harvey and Darton. No Date. ca1820. 8vo, [5 x 8 ins]. Pp xxvi, 310, a few pencil annotations + 40 full page illustrations, 2 plates with split into engraved area, repaired also some nicks to blank margins. Original cloth gilt, rubbed and faded..No other copy found. £60.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3960) Mark.THE ENCHANTED DOLL. A Fairy Tale for Little People.London. Alexander Moring, De La More . 1903. 8vo [195 x 150 mm]. Pp 74. Engraved frontis + Engraved title + Additional title + 12 full page and text illustrations vg. Dedication on front end paper. Edges untrimmed. Original pictorial covers, waterstaining to rear cover, not affecting contents. Spine wear. Tight copy. Victorian illustrator. His work frequently appeared, amongst other places, in Punch magazine. He was the uncle of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, author of the Sherlock Holmes stories.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3889)
Bloomfield, Robert.
Illustrated by George Cruikshank: The Horkey a Provincial Ballad. (Harvest Home Festival.)
London. Macmillan Co. 1882. 4to, [ 8 x 10 ins] Pp 48, slight marginal marks. Coloured illustrations throughout. Original coloured decorated boards, rubbed with some surface loss. £45.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3888)
PETER PARLEY'S ANNUAL FOR THE YEAR 1885.
London. Ben. George. 1885. 8vo, [ 6 x 8 ins ]. Pp viii, 312. (8) Adverts + 9 Coloured (chromolithographs), plates, including additional title, all with tissue guards + 11 plates, very good. Gilt decorated cloth with bevelled edges. All edges gilt, very slight rubbing. £45.00 |

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3883)
DEBORAH DENT AND HER DONKEY A humorous tale embellished with ten beautifully-coloured engravings + The Gaping, Wide-mouthed, Waddling Frog.
2 Volumes in 1.
London. Field & Tuer, The Leadenhall Press. 1887, 2nd edns. 8vo, [7 1/2 x 6 in.] Pp [i], iv, 6-19 + 10 Original hand coloured etched plates, one plate with damage to outer blank margin. Original hand coloured decorated card cover + Pp 32 + 13 Hand coloured plates, slight marginal marks. Original hand coloured decorated card cover, creased and marked. Both books bound together in modern cloth gilt. £100.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3879)London. "Boy's Own Paper" ca1870. Page
size 21 x 11 1/2 ins. Original folding chromolithographic plate,
very good condition.
A Dr. John Ayrton began selling
the first thaumatrope animated toys in London in 1826. The thaumatrope is a
toy that was popular in Victorian times. A disk or card with a picture on each
side is attached to two pieces of string. When the strings are twirled quickly
between the fingers the two pictures appear to combine into a single image
due to persistence of vision. |
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3858).
Pity’s Gift: a Collection of interesting Tales, to excite the compassion of youth for the Animal creation. Ornamented with vignettes. From the writings of Mr. Pratt. Selected by a Lady. [Attributed to Laetitia Pilkington.]
London. T. N. Longman. E. Newbery. 1801. 12mo, [4 1/4 x 7 ins.] Pp. viii. 147. (1. advert). Original full calf gilt, boards detached. 15 Woodcut vignettes in the style of Thomas Bewick. £45.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3819).
Hanhart. M & N.
(Antique Print):
The Corn Question or The Puzzled Politician.
London. Hanhart. M & N, (lithographic
printers). ca1850. Image size 19 x 11 ins. Page size 21 1/2 x 17
ins. Original coloured lithograph with additional hand colouring,
heightened with gum arabic, slight nick to blank margin. £100.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How
to order
|
(Code No. 3725).Children's Scrap Album.England. 1917-20. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 8 1/4
ins.] 32 Watercolours + 15 Pen and ink sketches +
Hand written descriptive notes and poems,etc by various people.
Original covers, rubbed with some loss to spine.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3715).
Barrie. J. M.
The Admirable Crichton by J.M. Barrie Illustrated by
Hugh Thomson.
London. Hodder & Stoughton. no
date, ca 1914. Size 274 x 210mm or, 8 1/2 x 11 ins.. Half title
+ Advert + Frontis + Title page (as above) + pp. iii-vii List of
plates + Characters + pp.1-235 Text, slight foxing. 20
Tipped in coloured plates by Hugh Thomson , all plates
with tissue guards, vg. Elaborate gilt decorated cloth., vg. Fine
copy. £80.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How
to order
|
(Code No. 3676).
Bates, Edward & Ellen.
Victorian Scrap Album. (Sold from the Gyrn Castle Library,
North Wales).
England. ca1870. Folio, [18 x 15 ins.] 46 linen leaves
with 170 plus, chromolithographs pasted on to both sides of the
page, some slight surface loss to a few plates. The
plates are taken from various children's natural history books,
alphabet picture books, greeting cards, etc. "Ye Book of
Scraps"
" Collected and Pasted in - by Edward and Ellen Bates of Manydown
Park - Hants - for the entertainment of their Grandson. Edward
Bertram Bates. In the year. 1877 - Subsequently passed on to his
six brothers in turn". Original half morocco gilt, boards
detached. Sold from the Gyrn Castle Library, North Wales. £120.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How
to order
|
(Code No.3647).London. Collins.1942. 8vo. Pp 276,
as new. Dust jacket, two slight nicks, very good.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No.3646).London. Collins.1959. 8vo. Pp 256,
as new. Dust jacket, as new.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3653).Oxenham, Elsie J.Two Joans at the Abbey.
London and Glasgow. Collins, 1949.
8vo. Pp 222, as new. Dust jacket, very slight rubbing to top of
spine, very good. £30.00
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3656)
Oxenham, Elsie J.
Jen of the Abbey School.
London and Glasgow. Collins, 1949.
8vo. Pp 311, as new. Dust jacket, nicks to bottom edge. very good. £30.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How
to order
|
(Code No. 3620)Friendship's Offering; or,The Annual Remembrance: A
Christmas Present, or NEW YEAR'S GIFT, for 1825.London: Lupton Relfe. 1825. 12mo, [3
3/4 x 5 1/2 ins]. Frontis + Hand coloured engraved title + Additional
title + Engraved dedication + Text 1 to 291, slight foxing + 9
Full page engraved plates, slight foxing + (61) Memorandum
diary with English town vignette views. Original cloth gilt.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3561)
Click here to view 22
Books by G.A. Henty.
Weight of the 22 volumes, 12k
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3557)
The
Youth's Magazine or Evangelical Miscellany for the Year
1827.
Volume 11.
London. T. Hamilton. 8vo.
Jan to Dec, 1827. Pp (13) 432, lower free end paper missing + Engraved
title vignette + 20 engraved plates, including
folding map, some foxing, (as usual). Original full calf gilt,
split to top of front hinge. £45.00 |

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3506)
AUNT LOUISA. Pseudonym: LAURA JEWRY. VALENTINE.
(1814 - 1899)
"Aunt Louisa's London Gift Book".
London. Frederick Warne & Co. 4to,
[ 9 x 11 ins ]. ca1867. Pp (28). Contains - World Wide Fables,
The Town and Country Mouse. The Lark and her Young Ones, Little
Red Riding Hood, Childhood's Happy Hours, The Noah's Ark, The Daisy
Chain, Building Moss Houses, Gathering Water-Cresses, Feeding the
Pony and Home for the Holidays + 24 Full page plates printed
in colours by Kronheim, 3 Marginal nicks just affecting
engraved area and some marginal nicks affecting tissue guards.
Original gilt decorated cloth, slight loss to top and bottom of
spine.£125.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3458)
Ward. Marcus
"Picture Stories from the Japanese containing the
Japanese version of Alladin; or the Wonderful Lamp Abou Hassan;
or Caliph for a Day Ali Baba; or the Forty Thieves Sindbad; or
Seven Strange Voyages."
London & Belfast. Marcus Ward & Co & Royal Ulster
Works, 4to [8 x 10 1/2 ins]. n.d. ca1880. Pp (41) including 27
full page & double page chromolithographic (printed colour)
plates,(complete,) all pages loose, perished gutta - percha,
marginal nicks and some surface loss. Original decorated coloured
boards, slight chipping and fading. "Told in brilliant pictures;
drawn in the true Eastern spirit, by native talent; with the stories
in English Rhyme." Ref. British Library Catalogue. No. 003850309.
Publication date given [1847]?. No other complete copy
found.
£900.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3422) CHARACTERS AND SCENES IN THE SLEEPING BEAUTY,
WITTINGHAM AND HIS CAT, SLEEPING BEAUTY, ALADDIN AND BLIND BOY.London. B. Pollock. 8vo, [8 1/2 x 7
ins]. ca1870. 7 Loose hand coloured juvenile theatrical
prints of characters (2) and scenery (5), vg. Originally
selling for "A Penny Plain & Tuppence Coloured".
JK Green claims to be the person who invented Juvenile Theatrical
Prints in 1808. John Redington had been Green's agent for many
years and after the latter's death in 1860 Redington acquired the
bulk of Green's plates. He eventually sold his entire stock to
Benjamin Pollock in the 1870s.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No.
3196)
Ibsen. Henrik.
Illustrated by Arthur. Rackham:
Peer Gynt.
London. Harrap and Co. 1936, 1st edn. 4to. [8 x
10 ins]. Pp 256. 12 colour plates by Arthur. Rackham. Original
gilt decorated cloth, slight fading to spine, No dust jacket,
vg. £66.00 |

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3010)London. Frederick Warne & Co.
nd. ca1890. 8vo, [7 x 5 ins]. Pp xii 372, vg. Illustrated throughout
by Clarkson Stanfield. Original full prize calf gilt with raised
spind bands gilt and gilt-tooled panels, splits to hinges, book
still firm. Marbled edges and endpapers.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3192)
James, T.H. Mrs. (Translator)
.SCHIPPEITARO. Hasegawa Japanese Fairy
Tale Series, told to Children by Mrs. T. H. James.
Tokyo. Kobunsha. 1889, Number 17. 12mo, [4 x 6
ins.] Pp (20) Colour printed woodblock illustrations on crepe
fabric, slight marks. English text. Early edition, Fairy Tale
Catalogue Book list ends at "The Wooden Bowl". Number
16. There are 20 + books in the complete Japanese Fairy Tale
Series. Decorated crepe fabric wraps, marked and creased. £80.00 |

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3193)
Thompson, David. (Translator):
THE MOUSE'S WEDDING. Hasegawa Japanese Fairy Tale Series.
Tokyo. Kobunsha. No Date. ca1880. Number 6. 12mo, [4 x 6 ins.] Pp
(20) Colour printed woodblock illustrations on crepe fabric, vg.
English text. Early edition, Fairy Tale Catalogue Book list ends
at "The Wooden Bowl". Number 16. There are 20 + books in
the complete Japanese Fairy Tale Series. Decorated crepe fabric wraps,
slight marks. £66.00
|

Click on picture
above to
view more images
How
to order |
| (Code No. 3837).London.Griffith & Farran. 1882. 12mo, [4 x 6 ins]. Pp. xxiv 156 (4). Illustrated throughout, very good. Original quarter style vellum, grey boards, corners rubbed. Edges untrimmed.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3833).London. The Leaden Hall Press. 1895-97. 8vo, [5 x 9 ins]. Advert (v Blank) + Half title (v Blank) + Frontis (v Blank) + Title (v Blank) + (pp.1-70) Text with sketches, single sided, very good. Original decorated printed boards, slight rubbing.
The Horn Book, a child's basic reading worksheet, consisted of a piece of parchment or paper pasted onto (most commonly) a wooden board and protected by a leaf of horn. The wooden paddle was approximately 2 3/4" x 5" with an easy to hold handle. A hole was put in the handle so a leather thong could be tied to it and the child could carry it on his/her belt or around his/her neck.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3834).Anon.London. Printed and Published by R. Harrild. ca1810. 12mo [3 1/2 x 6 ins]. Frontis + Engraved vignette title (as above) + pp.1-71 Text + 3 Full-page woodcut illustrations. Original quarter calf, slight rubbing.
A chapbook, is a generic term to cover a pocket-sized booklet, popular from the sixteenth through to the later part of the nineteenth century, covering many kinds of printed material, such as pamphlets, political and religious tracts, nursery rhymes, poetry, folk tales, children's literature and almanacs.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3668).London.
Edward Stanford. 1877, 7th edn.. Oblong folio, [14 x 11 ins.] Title
as above ( v. blank ) + Preface ( v. blank ), some foxing + 35
of 36 Printed and hand coloured engraved plates, some foxing
throughout mostly, to the blank margins, 4 splits, just effecting
engraved area and some minor nicks to blank margins. Original decorated
colour printed front cover, rubbed with some slight surface loss.
Some numbered plates not bound in sequence. Plate 33 missing, (publishing
error), no sign of plate 33 ever being present.
(Showing offsetting of faint foxing spots from page 32 on to page
34)
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3667)London
and Glasgow. Collins, 1942. 8vo. Pp 314, owner's name on front free
end paper. Dust jacket, very good.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3640)London.
Frederick Warne and Co. 1868. 16mo, [3 x 4 ins]. Pp 92, 96, 94 +
(1) Publisher's catalogue + 3 Chromolithographic (colour
printed) plates, vg. This little work was written to give
a few plain and practical instructions for children in these harmless
amusements, Whist, Cribbage & Dominoes, and Chess. Original
cloth gilt, slight rubbing.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3604).London,
Longmans, Green & Co., [1904]. oblong 4to. Advert "by the
same Author" + Coloured vignette title, ink
dedication + Text pp. 2 to 64, including 30 coloured plates
and numerous illustrations in the text, by Florence K.
Upton. Verses by Bertha Upton, some nicks to a few blank margins.
Coloured pictorial front board, slight surface loss. |
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3519)London,
Hodder and Stoughton. 4to, [9 x 11 ins]. [1869]. Half title + Title
+ pp. (2) introduction + pp. (1) contents + pp. (4) adverts + 8
of 12 Vivid chromolithographic maps, loose, (perished gutta-percha),
depicting in human form various peculiar distortions of the political
geography of mid-nineteenth century Europe, slight foxing. Original
gilt-decorated cloth, damaged. The maps and rhymes were designed
to amuse children and help them memorise the outline of European
countries.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3423)
London. B. Pollock and
others. Sizes 6 3/4 x 8 1/2 ins to 10 x 12 1/4 ins. 1850s to 1870s.
8 Loose hand coloured and one black and white juvenile theatrical
prints of characters (3) and scenery (6), Some nicks to
edges throughout. Originally selling for "A Penny Plain &
Tuppence Coloured". JK Green claims to be the person who invented
Juvenile Theatrical Prints in 1808. John Redington had been Green's
agent for many years and after the latter's death in 1860 Redington
acquired the bulk of Green's plates. He eventually sold his entire
stock to Benjamin Pollock in the 1870s.
|
SOLD. |
(Code
No. 2982)Boots the Chemists. nd, ca1930. 4to. Pp 319. 16 Tipped-in
coloured plates + full page and text illustrations throughout.
Original red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering, vg. D/j
nicks to edges. Dedication to front free end paper.
|
SOLD. |
| |
|