Antique Books & Maps
Welcome to David Hulse Associates
Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps & atlases, old books, early prints and photographs. He has a vast collection of rare & fascinating stock.


Home | About us | Contact us | How to Order | Requests | Our Terms
Antique Maps & Books
 
 
Tel: Outside UK
+44 (0)151 336 2023
Tel: Within UK
0151 336 2023
Email:
Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Click to view our books on ABE books website
Click to view more of our
books on
abebooks.com

 
Browse
 
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Site Search




www.antique-maps-books.com
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com
Are all part of
David Hulse Associates
dealer in old maps, prints & Books
Antique Natural History Books
Description
Click on pictures below to view more images

(Code No. 4335)

Anderson, James. (Ed).

Gold Medallist of the Royal Horticultural Society.

THE NEW PRACTICAL GARDENER And Modern Horticulturist.

No Date, ca1875.

London. William Mackenzie. 8vo, [7 x 10 ins.] Pp 988 + 2 Chromolithographic frontis? (Fruit & Flower) + 26 Chromolithographic plates, including 14 Fruit and Vegetables + 12 Flowers and orchids, very good condition + 12 b/w plates. Full calf gilt and raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, rubbed and split hinges to front cover. Holding firm. £180.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4300)

Cornell, Henrik.

Carl Milles and the Milles Gardens.

Sweden. Albert Bonnier. Folio, [9 1/2 x 12 1/2 ins.] 1957. Pp 50, + 79 photographs by Sune Sundahl and others. Half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels. Fine copy. £60.00

Carl Milles was born Wilhelm Carl Emil Andersson on June 23, 1875, in Lagga, Sweden. He was one of the foremost Scandinavian artists of the 20th century. He met the renowned sculptor Auguste Rodin at the close of the 19th century and became his assistant .

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4267)

Yarrell, William.

A History of British Birds.

Volumes I & 3 of 3.

London: John Van Voorst. 1856. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2 ins.]. Pp 702. 679 + 53 (Supplement ), 4 (adverts) , very good condition. Original cloth gilt, Very marked & hinge split ,(1ins). £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4255)

Darwin, Charles.

The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication.

2 volumes.

Date, 1905.

London. John Murray, Albemarle St.8vo, [6 x 8 ins.] Pp xv 566, (2) adverts. xii, 605, (6), ink mark to one blank margin + Illustrated throughout. Decorated publisher's cloth, slight rubbing and slight spine nick to bottom of vol 2. £75.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4254)

Anon.

Sketches in Natural History.

History of the Mammalia.

6 Volumes in 2.

Date, 1849.

London, C.Cox. 12mo, [4 x 6 ins.] pp 220, 212, 208, 220 & 416, one page split, no loss. Illustrated throughout, very good condition. Original half calf. raised spine bands gilt, slight rubbing. £85.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4238)

Blakston. W. A.

The illustrated Book of Canaries and Cage-Birds, British and Foreign.

9 Parts only of ?.

London. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. ca1880. 4to, [9 x 11 ins.] Parts :- 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 18 and one part lacking title + Text, some pages unopened + 24 Full-page chromolithographs, ( colour printed), by Day & Son, some slight foxing. Original printed paper covers, nicks and marks . £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4236)

BURGESS, Henry W.

Studies of Trees.

[Twelve plates.]

Date, 1837.

London. J. Dickinson; the Artist: . Oblong Folio, [15 x 11 ins.] 12 Lithographic engraved plates by J. Dickinson, foxing to the outer margins. Original cloth with the original printed title label, very good condition. Rare copy. £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4226)

Harding, James. Duffield.

ELEMENTARY ART. Or, the use of the Chalk and Lead Pencil advocated and explained.

No Date, ca1860.

London. Folio, [11 x 15 ins.] 10 of 28 Loose lithographic plates of trees, marks to blank margins of some plates. The plates show trees set in a beautiful landscape. Original gilt decorated cloth, marked. £75.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4207)

Loudon, Jane.

The Ladies' Flower-Garden of Ornamental Annuals...

London. William Smith. 1840. 4to, [11 x 9 ins.] Pp. xvi vii 272 + 48 Hand-coloured lithographic plates, slight foxing to a few plates, (as usual), one plate with a split to blank margin, not affecting coloured image. Original gilt-decorated cloth. Repaired hinges retaining the original gilt-decorated spine cloth, slight marks and rubbing to edges. £1400.00

       Jane Webb was born at Ritwell House near Birmingham, England, in 1807. She married John Loudon, a well-respected landscape gardener and writer. Jane was a dutiful wife to her husband, who was quite famous at the time for his books and journals on gardening. She knew little about the subject, but she learned quickly. The couple spent many hours together in the garden, growing roses and peonies in great abundance. Jane decided that a gardening book that could be easily understood by the general public was needed, and so she wrote "Instructions in Gardening for Ladies" in simple, clear language and later the beautiful "Ladies Flower Garden of Ornamental Perennoals", "British Wild Flowers","Ladies Flower Garden of Ornamental Greenhouse Plants",etc. They helped popularize the idea of garden tours around the country. Their many friends included Charles Dickens and William Makepeace Thackeray.

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4189)

Gosse, (Philip. Henry), 1810-88.

Popular British Ornithology, containing a familiar and Technical Description of the Birds of the British Isles.

London. Reeve, Benham. 1849, 1st edn. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 6 3/4 ins.] Pp iv 320, 8 (adverts) + 20 hand-coloured plates of British birds + 2 hand-coloured plates of British field botany + 2 hand-coloured plates of British entomology + 2 hand-coloured plates of British algology. Original decorative cloth gilt, rubbed and faded. £160.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4183)

Goldsmith, Oliver.

A History of the Earth and Animated

Nature.

4 Volumes.

London. Fisher,Son,& Co at the Caxton Press. No Date,ca1835. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins.] Pp 426, per volume, (approx), one leaf of text torn + 37 hand coloured engraved plates, engraved area very good condition + 2 uncoloured engraved plates, foxing. Original half calf, poor. £120.00

Oliver Goldsmith, the son of an Irish clergyman, he was graduated from Trinity College, Dublin, in 1749. He studied medicine at Edinburgh and Leiden, but his career as a physician was quite unsuccessful. Around 1767 Oliver Goldsmith laboured at the "History of the Earth and Animated Nature" in addition to writings on a series of whimsical and satirical essays,etc. He had the friendship of many of the literary and artistic great of his day, the most notable being that of Samuel Johnson. Ref :- Britannica Concise Encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images.

 

How to order

(Code No. 4171)

Flora Alpina and Flowers from Yellowstone Park.

Dated, 1901.

Oblong 4to, [12 1/2 x 9 ins]. 100, (approx) Dried Alpine wild flowers on 20 leaves, titled in ink with their Latin name below. Including the Ranunculaceae family, ( Buttercups & crowfoots species) and Ranunculus glacialis, a flowering plant that has been recorded above 4,000 metres + A booklet with 10 dried flowers from Yellowstone Park, dated 1901, not titled. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight rubbing. £120.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4153)

TSCHICHOLD, JAN.

CHINESE COLOR-PRINTS FROM THE PAINTING MANUAL OF THE MUSTARD SEED.

London. George Allen. 1952. Folio. [13 x 11 ins.] Pp 17 + 16 Single page coloured plates, very good. Original boards, slight marks. Lacks slip-case. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4132)

Anon.

Botanical Watercolour.

Date, Nov 8th 1831.

Page size 9 x 8 ins. A beautiful original hand drawn sketch in watercolour of roses, bluebells, etc by an unknown artist. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4077)

Thompson, R. & Revised by William Watson.

The Gardener's Assistant: A Practical and Scientific Exposition of the Art of Gardening in All Its Branches.

6 Volumes.

London. Gresham Publishing Company . ca1902. 4to, [11 x 8 ins.] Pp, approx 210 per volume. 16 of 18 Beautiful chromolithograph flower and fruit plates, ( missing plates, canna koenigin & plums.) Included tea roses, peaches, cherries and tomatoes etc. as listed. Many B/W illustrations. Original green embossed cloth in the Art Nouveau style, gilt lettering on spine, faded. Slight rubbing and one volume with minor splits to top and bottom of spine. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4068)

Japanese Album of Woodblock Bird Prints.

Japan. ca1890. 8vo, [9 x 6 ins]. Pp (5) + 60 colour woodblock prints on hand-made paper, (many images over 2 pages), waterstain to bottom margins. Japanese card binding some rubbing. £120.00.

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4046)

Pratt, Anne.(1806-1893)

THE FLOWERING PLANTS,

Grasses, Sedges & Ferns of Great Britain and their Allies The Club Mosses, Horsetails, &c. New edition, revised by Edward Step.

Volumes 1 & 2 in one volume.

London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1899. 8vo, [7 x 9 1/2 ins.] Pp xiv, 269. xii, 279 + 133 Coloured plates. Volume 1, 59 of 74 plates, publishing error, ( no plates or text cut out , lacks the buttercup, crowfoot, families, etc),. Volume 2, complete. Shows - Roses, honeysuckle, bell flowers families, etc. All plates, very good condition, no foxing. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed and slight split to hinge. £115.00.

Anne Pratt suffered from ill health as a child and was unable to engage in outdoor pursuits. A family friend, Dr Dods, taught her botany and one of her sisters collected plants for her, which she sketched. The drawings afterwards formed illustrations for her books.

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 4041)Harding, J.D. (1797-1863).LESSONS ON TREES.London. David Bogue. 1852. Folio, [11 x 15 ins]. Title (as above) + pp. (6) + 30 Lithograph plates, water staining throughout. Original cloth gilt, splits to top and bottom of spine. Holding firm.James Duffield Harding, Author, landscape painter and lithographer. The present drawing book is a study of trees, and the lessons are progressively arranged, firstly the stems and large branches to the trees set in a beautiful landscape.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4022)

Lardner, Dionysius.

The Microscope.

London. Walton & Maberly. 1856. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 1/4 ins.] Pp 112 , [4] author's publications, vg. 147 Full page and text illustrations. Original cloth gilt, lacks spine cloth and a detached front cover. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No.4017) Abraham.

Methods in Microscopical Research Vegetable Histology.London. Sherratt and Hughes. 1905. 4to, [7 x 10 ins.] Pp x 117, 23 full page plates, all with tissue guards. Outline of image traced on to tissue guards ( printed or hand drawn?). Original half morocco gilt with raised spine bands, rubbed.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4011)No date, ca1900. 4to, [9 x 11 1/2 ins.] Examples of various kinds of pure wools, Cheviot/Leicester hog or teg, Oxford lambs, Norfolk hog, Ripon Yorkshire hog, etc. Examples of various cottons, Californian, Memphis, Texas high and low grade, Sea Island, etc. Examples of various flax and jute, Ordinary yossa, line yarn, etc. Examples of various Silks, Italian, Japanese, British Celanese, etc. Examples of various Woollen and Worsted yarns Examples of various Fancy Yarns and Examples of various animal hair, Alpaca, Cashmere and Mohair, etc. Some examples list fibre fineness, length, scale structure, colour, etc. Original cloth.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4002)

Richardson. (John) and others.

THE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY; being a Popular account of the structure, Habits, and Classification of the various departments of the Animal Kingdom: Quadrupeds, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Shells, and Insects.

4 Volumes.

London & Glasgow. William Mackenzie. ca1860. 4to, [8 x 11 ins.] Pp vii 278, 446, 174, 405 vi + 135 Full page plates that includes 78 original hand coloured plates, slight marginal foxing. Original blind stamped and gilt decorated cloth. Fine set. £180.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3991)

PARLEY, Peter.

Tales of Animals. Comprising Quadrapeds, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles and Insects.

London. Thomas Tegg & Son. 1833, 2nd edn. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/4 ins.] Pp vii, 334 (1)advert ). Text illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, split to front hinge, repaired. Original spine title label, some loss. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3994)Lloyd, L.The Game Birds and Wild Fowl of Sweden and

Norway.London. Frederick Warne. 1867. 4to, [7 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp, i - v, missing. vi - xviii + 1- 599 Text + 47 of 48 chromolithographic plates, slight marginal foxing and one plate with nicks to blank margins. Lacks map, Original gilt decorated cloth, splits to cloth and faded. Holding firm.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3975)London: John Nimmo, 1895. 4to [8 x 11 ins]. The plates were printed from wood-blocks engraved by B. Fawcett, and hand coloured. This volume is part of the 6 volume 4to set, not the smaller 8 volume, Groombridge, 8vo, Cabinet Edition. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight marks.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3953)

Percivall, William.

Hippopathology. Lameness of the Horse Illustrative of the Different Species of Lameness.

Vol. IV, Part II.

Longman Brown Green & Longmans .1852. 8vo. Pp vi, 273 - 514 (2) advert + 3 Hand coloured lithographs, slight nicks to blank margins. Published in 4 volumes from 1834 to 1852 each volume is advertised as complete in them selves. Original trade boards with printed title label, some loss. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3951)

Rhind, William.

History of the Vegetable Kingdom.

London. Blackie.1862. 8vo [250 x 165mm.] Pp xii, 720 + Engraved frontis, waterstaining + Engraved vignette title, waterstaining + Additional title page + 19 Steel engravings, some foxing to margins + 22 Hand coloured plates, (as listed). Original half calf gilt with raised spine bands gilt, slight rubbing , Marbled boards and edges, slight rubbing. £120.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3967)Ennion, Eric.

The House on the Shore. The Story of Monk's House Bird Observatory,Northumberland.London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1959 1st edn. 8vo. Pp xv 200, vg. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, vg. D/j, slight nicks and marks. Not price clipped.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3950)

MORRIS, F.O.

A History of British Butterflies.

London. Nimmo. 1891, 6th edn. 8vo, [7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins]. Pp viii, 184, some pages still unopened + 72 Hand coloured engraved plates + 2 engraved plates, (as listed), A few interesting marginal 19th century annotations listing location, type and date of the rarer butterfly sightings, with associate press cuttings on the free end papers. Original gilt decorated cloth, chipping to top and bottom of spine. edges untrimmed.

F.O Morris was Rector of Nunburnholme, near Market Weighton in East Yorkshire, where his reputation as a popular writer on natural history began. His first great success was "A History of British Birds" issued in monthly parts and subsequently bound up into 6 volumes, quickly followed by "A Natural History of the Nests and Eggs of British Birds" and then the "A History of British Butterflies", followed later by the 4 volumes of "A History of British Moths". From the library of Wilbraham Spencer Tollemache, Dorfold Hall, Cheshire, with his bookplate. £140.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3949)

MORRIS, F.O.

A History of British Butterflies.

London. Groombridge and Son. 1865. 8vo, [7 x 10 ins]. Pp viii, 168, 29 + 71 Hand coloured engraved plates, heightened with gum arabic. + 2 engraved plates, (as listed). Original gilt decorated cloth, chipping to top and bottom of spine.

F.O Morris was Rector of Nunburnholme, near Market Weighton in East Yorkshire, where his reputation as a popular writer on natural history began. His first great success was "A History of British Birds" issued in monthly parts and subsequently bound up into 6 volumes, quickly followed by "A Natural History of the Nests and Eggs of British Birds" and then the "A History of British Butterflies", followed later by the 4 volumes of "A History of British Moths". From the library of Wilbraham Spencer Tollemache, Dorfold Hall, Cheshire, with his signature. August 1881. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No.3873)Crane, Walter.6 Volumes.The Nature Book: A Popular Description by Pen and Camera of the Delights and Beauties of the Open Air.Cassell. London. nd, 1910. 4to, [ Pp IV 1128,vg. 6 Dissectional folding over leaves of various animals, vg. ( the frog diagram has 12 fold over flaps), 36 tipped in coloured plates by Helen Allingham, Copley Fielding, W,L Wyllie etc. Original embossed patterned cloth covers with elaborate gilt Art Nouveau design on the spine, Marbled end papers.This edition specially prepared for Subscribers only.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3892.Wright William, (1735-1819)Memoir of the late William Wright.Edinburgh. William Blackwood. 1828. 8vo, [6 x 9 ins.] Pp ii 456. Engraved portrait frontis. Original trade boards, hinges split and chipping. Untrimmed edges.Dr William Wright a Scottish doctor, established himself in practice in Jamaica and devoted much effort to studying the local plants. His herbarium collection of 600 Jamaican plants is fully annotated with personal observations. He corresponded with Banks and others, discovering especially a native species of cinchona in Jamaica and several species not previously known from the island, including Rorippa mexicana and Ipomoea repanda.

SOLD.

(Code No. DP3852).WRIGHT, John.THE FRUIT GROWERS GUIDE, With Illustrations by Miss May Rivers.Division 1 only.London. Virtue & Co. ca1891. 4to, [9 x 11 ins]. Pp 176. + many text illustrations + Coloured title page + 4 coloured (chromolithographs) fruit plates, Pine apple, pears and apples. Embossed pictorial cloth gilt ,slight rubbing.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3851.)WRIGHT, John.THE FRUIT GROWERS GUIDE, With Illustrations by Miss May Rivers.Division 3 only.London. Virtue & Co. 1891. 4to, [9 x 11 ins]. Pp 167. + many text illustrations + 6 coloured (chromolithographs) fruit plates, pears, grapes and peaches, one plate with nick into blank margin . Embossed pictorial cloth gilt ,slight rubbing.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3850).

Japanese Woodblock Flower Prints.

ca1920. 8vo, [10 x 6 1/2 ins]. 50 colour woodblock prints on hand-made paper, (many images over 2 pages), Japanese card binding . Fine Copy. £200.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3836).

MAVOR, William Fordyce.

The Elements of Natural History, Chiefly Intended for the Use of Schools.

London. Richards Phillips. 1807,5th edn. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins]. Engraved frontis + Title (as above) + pp. ii-iv Dedication + pp. v-x Preface + pp. xi-xvi Contents + pp. 1-329 Text + Plate List + pp. (14) Adverts. 49 of 51 Copper engraved plates (no sign of missing plates ever being present, possibly a publishing error). Original full tree calf gilt, Slight loss with split to hinges, still holding firm. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3779)

Nicholson, George.

The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening a Practical and Scientific Encyclopedis of Horticulture for Gardeners and Botanists.

8 Volumes.

London. Upcott Gill. ca1880. 4to. [10 1/2 x 8 ins]. Pp, (approx) 250 per division + Supplement + 24 CHROMOLITHOGRAPH ( Printed colour ) FLOWER PLATES, slight foxing. Original pictorial cloth gilt, slight marks. All edges gilt.  £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3807)

McAlpine, D.

THE BOTANICAL ATLAS. A Guide to the Practical Study of Plants Containing Representatives of the Leading Forms of Plant Life.

Volume 1.

Phanerogams (seed plants)

Edinburgh. W. & A. K. Johnston. 1883, Folio, [11 x 14 ins]. Coloured frontis + Title + Dedication (v blank) + Preface (v blank) + Contents (v blank) + 26 Chromolithographic ( colour printed) botanical plates with a separate index accompanying each plate, (as listed), printing error, 4 slight printing marks to the plate surfaces + Classified Arrangements + (3) Index + Appendix. No covers. Phanerogams, (plants that reproduces by means of seeds not spores ). £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3832) Natural History.Printed for J. and A. Arch; Longman, and others. 1832. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 9 ins]. Engraved vignette title (v Blank) + pp. v-vii Advertisement + pp. ix-x Biographical Record + pp. xi-xii Preface + pp. 1- 562 Text with Calendar & Index + Text illustrations throughout. Original half calf, rubbed. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed with some surface loss.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3809)London. Reeve, Benham. 1849, 2nd edn. 8vo. Pp iii [1] xxxii, 384, 8 adverts + 20 Hand coloured plates, very good condition. Original decorated blind stamped cloth with gilt decorated title, lacks spine.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3721).

Jones, Thomas Rymer.

Cassell's Book of Birds . 3 Volumes of 4.

London. Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp viii, 312, (Vol. 1). viii, 312. (vol 2.) viii, 312, (Vol 4). + 30 Chromolithographic, (colour printed) plates, some slight spotings in blank margins + Many woodcut text and full page illustrations. Original half morocco gilt, some splits to hinges. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, marks with some slight surface loss to cloth covers. £100.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3720.)

JAPANESE NATURAL HISTORY WOODBLOCK PRINT BOOK.

Japan. ca1900. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins]. Pp 2 + 36 Printed colour woodblock natural history plates on hand-made paper, (many images over 2 pages). Japanese card binding with ties, some spotting and splits to ties. Showing, dogs, cats, birds, insects, reptiles and deer etc. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3719).

Nicholson. George.

The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening. A Practical Encyclopaedia of Horticulture.

London. Upcott Gill. nd ca1880. 4to. [8 x 10 1/2 ins]. Pp 500 per volume divided into 24 parts, 3 parts missing (10,11, and 18 + one title page.) + 21 of 24 Chromolithographic, (colour printed), plates, some foxing and marks to blank margins + Full page and text illustrations throughout. Printed paper covers. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3717).

Pratt Anne.

The Ferns Of Great Britain and their Allies the Club-Mosses, Pepperworts, and Horsetails.

London, Warne. ca1860. 8vo [ 9.6 x 6.6 ins ]. Half title + Coloured Frontis (Fern) + Title page (v blank) +pp. v-iv List of Ferns + pp. 1-174 Text . 41 Chromolithographic ( colour printed ), plates, slight foxing spots. All plates with tissue guards, Original gilt decorated cloth boards and spine, vg. Gilt edges. This edition is complete in itself, having it's own 10 page index. (Not the fern volume taken from Pratt's Flowering Plants set of 6 volumes), £120.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3703)

GIRAUD, I. E.

Flowers of Shakespeare.

London. Day & Haghe, Lithographers to the Queen. 1845. Folio, [ 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 ins.] Hand coloured lithographic title (v. blank) + Dedication (v. blank) + 27 of 29 hand coloured lithographic plates, slight foxing to outer edge of blank margins. All plates with tissue guards. Original cloth gilt, rubbed and marked. New spine. All edges gilt.  £650.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3679).London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1959 1st edn. 8vo. Pp xv 200, vg. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, vg. D/j, slight nicks. Not price clipped. Owner's name to front past down.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3672.)

Anon.

41 Water Colour Paintings of Wild Flowers and Herbs.

Gremany. ca1930. 8vo, [17.5 x 24cm or 7 x 9 1/2 ins.] 41 Original hand coloured water colours with tissue guards, of wild flowers and herbs, below images their Latin and German scientific names. Original Art Deco style printed boards with string tie, slight rubbing. £155.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3587)

India Sporting Review.

Volume III, March -June, 1846.

Calcutta. Star Press, 1846, 8vo [6 x 9 ins.] 1846. Pp 371+ 53 (Racing calendar for 1845-46)+ viii + 4 (India racing calendar) + iv + 6 Engraved plates including 3 Hand coloured. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed. Marbled paper covers missing. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3580)

Withering, William.

A Systematic Arrangement of British Plants; With an Easy Introduction to the Study of Botany. Illustrated by Copper Plates.

London. Cadell and Davies and others. 1801, 4th edn. 8vo [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins]. 4 Volumes. Pp xiv 402, 409, 444, 445 to 900 + 31 COPPER ENGRAVED BOTANICAL PLATES, (As Listed), slight foxing, including one hand coloured plate, vg. Original full tree calf, slight rubbing, some splits to hinges. Gilt tooled spine panels, slight rubbing. All bindings still holding and firm. The author describes in great detail each plant and where in Britain the plant can be precisely located. £160.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3577)

London: The Authors, SOCIETY OF GENTLEMEN. 1767, 2nd edn. Folio [355 x 230 mm] Text in alphabetical order, [not paginated], approx [724] pages, + Engraved frontis + Title + To the public, some creasing and marginal nicks + 26 of 27 copper engraved full- page plates, some slight offsetting [as usual with copper engravings.] End papers, no covers. The plates show Fodder Cutting Machine, Cultivators, Draining machine, Spiky rollers, Threshing boxes, Ploughs, Drills, Fallow cleaning machine, Mowers machine etc. The complete D-I-Y for the 18th century farmer.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3576)Boston, U.S.A, Estes & Lauriat. 4to, [ 10 x 12 ins ]. 1888. Title + Preface + Contents + 39 Chromolithographic (colour printed) plates, with a separate index accompanying each plate, foxing to some of the blank margins. Original decorated cloth gilt, slight rubbing and split to front hinge.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3544)

DEMOCRITUS, pseud. [i.e. George Ferdinand Springmuhl von Weissenfeld.]

"Darwin on Trial at the Old Bailey".

Including "Judicial Scandals and Errors. By G. Astor Singer".

London. University Press. 4to, [6 1/2 x 10 ins]. ca1900. Pp. 107 [5] adverts, very good, pencil annotations in the margins, Original cloth gilt, rubbed and crease to front cover. This very rare and humorous work records a mock trial at the Old Bailey. The accused, a bookseller is charged with obscene libel for the sale of a book that advocates the Darwinian hypothesis of Sexual Selection and Human Marriage. The inspiration for the mock trial was taken from the George Bedborough trial for the sale of Havelock Ellis' "Sexual Inversion" in 1898. £150.00.

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3529)

London. Groombridge and Sons. 1857. 8vo [ 6 x 9ins ]. Vol.2.- Classes vi. to xv.Pp (25) 461-930. (14 index & English names index). 96 HAND COLOURED ENGRAVED BOTANICAL FULL PAGE PLATES, some very slight offsetting, vg. Original embossed cloth gilt. Edges untrimmed, vg. This volume describes and illustrates the many varieties of raspberries, roses, hawthorn, chickweeds, stock, foxgloves, and herbs. 

SOLD.

(Code No. 3490)

8vo, [10 x 6 1/2 ins]. ca1900. 50 colour woodblock prints on hand-made paper, (many images over 2 pages), Japanese card binding . Fine Copy.

SOLD.

(Code No.3488)Tokyo. Kin'eido & Kyoto. Okura Magohei. 8vo, [10 x 6 1/2 ins]. ca1880. Lacks some pages of text. colour woodblock prints on hand-made paper, (many images over 2 pages), pages split at outer fold (not affecting images), slight spotting. Japanese card binding, lacks title label, some spotting and splits to stitching.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3487)Tokyo. Kin'eido & Kyoto. Okura Magohei. 8vo, [10 x 6 1/2 ins]. ca1880. colour woodblock prints on hand-made paper, (many images over 2 pages), slight spotting and 5 plates with slight water staining. Japanese card binding, some spotting and splits to stitching.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3455.Various Bird Prints, Engraved by Smit, Lange, S. Stone, J C. Book and others. Page size approx 9 x 7 ins. Dates 1790 to 1850s. 80 Hand coloured copper and lithographic engraved full page plates, a few marks and nicks to blank margins. Pencil annotations in a neat hand below images and continued at the back, listing habitat - Europe, Australia, Asia, South America and West Indies. Species includes 20 full-page plates of Hawks/Eagles. No Covers or text.   

SOLD.

(Code No. 3404)London: John Nimmo, 4to [8 x 11 ins]. 1897, 4th edn. Pp iv 281 + 63 Hand coloured plates with tissue guards, vg. The plates being printed from wood-blocks engraved by B. Fawcett, and hand coloured. This volume is part of the 6 volume 4to set, not the smaller 8 volume, Groombridge, 8vo, Cabinet Edition. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight marks.

SOLD,

(Code No. 3403)

London: John Nimmo, 4to [8 x 11 ins]. 1897, 4th edn. Pp iv 232 + 68 Hand coloured plates with tissue guards, vg. The plates being printed from wood-blocks engraved by B. Fawcett, and hand coloured. This volume is part of the 6 volume 4to set, not the smaller 8 volume, Groombridge, 8vo, Cabinet Edition. Original gilt decorated cloth, vg.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3932)

Goldsmith. Oliver.

A History of the Earth and Animated Nature.

Volume, 1 only.

Glasgow & Edinburgh. Blackie. 1855. 8vo, [7 x 10 ins]. Pp lxiii 564 + Frontis portraits, waterstained + Hand coloured engraved vignette title page, waterstained + 13 HAND COLOURED ENGRAVED PLATES, (animals) + 13 Engraved plates, some waterstaining, Original half morocco, slight rubbing. Raised spine bands gilt. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 2425)

Goldsmith. Oliver:

A History of the Earth and Animated Nature.

2 Volumes.

Glasgow & Edinburgh. Blackie. 1853. 8vo [7 x 10 ins]. Pp lxiii 563 + 663, list of plates 1p + 2 Frontis portraits + 2 Hand coloured engraved title pages + 35 HAND COLOURED ENGRAVED PLATES, slight foxing mostly to blank margins throughout + 35 Engraved plates, (as listed), slight foxing. Original half morocco gilt, slight rubbing. Raised spine bands gilt. £120.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3226DP)

LOUDON, JANE:

The Ladies' Flower-Garden of Ornamental Bulbous Plants.

London. William, Smith. 1841,1st edn. 4to, [9 x 11 ins]. Pp x, 270. 48 of 58 Beautiful hand-coloured lithographic botanical plates. Plates 1 & 5, foxing spots. All other plates very clean. Original full morocco gilt. Covers detached.
£2,400.00

 

Click to view images....

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3453)

Loudon, J C

"Self-Instruction for Young Gardeners, Foresters, Bailiffs, Land-Stewards and Farmers".

London. Longman and others. 8vo. 1847, 2nd edn. Pp li 244, 24 adverts + Portrait frontis, water staining + plans, diagrams, tables etc, vg. Original blind stamped cloth gilt, slight marks.. £125.00

Click to View!

How to order

(Code No. DP1443)

Moggridge J.T.

Contributions to the Flora of Mentone and to a Winter Flora of the Riviera, Including the Coast From Marseilles to Genoa,

London. L. Reeve & Co. 1871. 8vo, Size 255 x 170mm. 99 Hand-coloured lithographic engraved botanical plates, heightened with gum arabic, each with a leaf of descriptive text, slight foxing on some plates. Half morocco gilt. Marbled covers and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Raised spine bands gilt with elaborate gilt-tooled panels in floral designs, minor scuffing. Tight copy. These beautiful hand-coloured botanical plates are designed to instruct the tourist when on their Riviera tour. £900.00

 

Click to view images....

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 2976)

Bullough. W.S.:

PRACTICAL ZOOLOGICAL ILLUSTRATIONS. INVERTEBRATES.

London. Macmillan & Co. Ltd. Oct 1947. Folio, [15 x 10 ins.] 31 of 32 Practical Zoological illustrations in slipcase with over flap, rubbed and some splits, still holding. £22.00

 

Click to view images...

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

Code No. 2846)

London. Routledge, Warne & Routledge. 1859, 3rd edn. 8vo. Pp. xvi + 394 + 8 adverts. 22 Hand-coloured plates of ferns, slight foxing to outer edge of some blank margins. Gilt and blind stamped cloth ,vg.

 

 SOLD.

(Code No. 3421Gooders. John:The Orbis Encyclopaedia of the Birds ofBritain and Europe.5 Volumes.

London. Orbis Publishing Ltd. Folio. 1978-79. Pp. 264 for each volume, vg. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, vg. Dust wrapper of one volume price clipped and slightly chipped to top of spine, vg. Vol.1, Birds of Ocean and Estuary. Vol.2, Birds of Mountain and Moorland. Vol.3, Birds of Marsh and Shore. Vol. 4, Birds of Heath and Woodland. Vol.5, Birds of Hedgerow and Garden.

SOLD.

(Code No. 2705)Albany, New York. Charles Van Benthuysen. 4to. BEAUTIFUL ENGRAVED LITHOGRAPHIC PLATES OF SHELLS. (Palaeozoic Brachiopoda) by G. Simpson, each plate with text leaf, vg. Original pictorial cloth gilt, slight marks and fading to spine, vg. The work deals with the natural history and palaeontology of New York.

 

SOLD.

(Code No. 3039)

Clark,. J. H:

The Songs of the Seasons, and Wild Flowers of the Months; or, the British Wild Flowers.

Halifax. Milner & Sowerby. 1850. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 5 1/2 ins] Pp 391, front free end paper missing & dedication on back of frontis. Hand coloured vignette title page. 5 Hand coloured flower plates, 1 plate slightly foxed in blank margin. Original gilt decorated cloth, hinges split and chipping to top of spine. All edges gilt. £66.00

 

Click on picture above to view more images.

How to order

(Code No. 3175)Newcastle: Edward Walker, Longman. 1816,4th edn. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp xxxviii 43 to 329. xxii, 19 to 361, (1) advert, slight foxing to prelims. Engraved woodcuts plates throughout by T. Bewick. Original full calf, re-cased retaining the original spine, some loss. New end papers. Thomas Bewick revived the old and neglected art of wood-engraving. His technical mastery of a difficult art has never been equalled before or since.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3176)

Newcastle: Edward Walker, Longman. 1816,4th edn. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp xxii, 19 to 361, (1) advert ,slight foxing. Engraved woodcuts plates throughout by T. Bewick . Modern half calf. New end papers. Bewick composed the text of the water-birds himself. The old and neglected art of wood-engraving was revived by Thomas Bewick. His technical mastery of a difficult art has never been equalled before or since.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3178)

London. Macmillan and Co. 1876. 4 to, [12 x 9 1/2 ins]. Pp xxix. 308. vii 283. Photographs and engravings with tissue guards, from Drawings by P.H. Delamotte. Decorated cloth gilt, some rubbing. Modern embossed calf gilt spine. Gilbert White (English Clergyman) charming Natural History of Selborne was based on letters written over a 20 year period.

SOLD.

 


Contact|Our Terms|Links|About us|ABE Book Search |Order|Requests

Website Design: Emma Hulse 2005

oldmapsprintsbooks.co.uk, oldmapsprintsbooks.com, antique-maps-books.com, contain genuine antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. We do not sell reproductions.