Browse |
| |
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain |
|
Antique Maps - World |
|
| Antique
Books |
|
Cartographers
|
|
Early
Prints |
|
| www.antique-maps-books.com |
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk |
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com |
Are
all part of |
David
Hulse Associates |
dealer
in old maps, prints & Books |
|
Books:
Illustrated Books |
| Description
|
Click
on pictures below to
view more images |
| (Code No. 4358)
LARDNER, Dionysius [1793-1859].
The Museum of Science and Art .
Volumes 5, 6, 7.& 8. Microscope, etc and Astronomy ,etc.
4 volumes bound in 2.
Date. 1855.
London, Walton and Maberly, 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp. (Approx) 208 per volume. Dedications and bookplates. Illustrated throughout. Original half calf gilt, rubbed. Volumes with slight variation in binding style. £40.00
|

Click on picture above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4355)
Chambers, George Frederick, 1841-1915.
A Handbook of Descriptive and Practical Astronomy ...
Oxford. Oxford University Press. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9ins]. 1877,3rd edn. Pp xxxii, 928, 36 (8). Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, split hinges and rubbing. Holding firm. £95.00
|

Click on picture above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4354)Baden-Powell, B. and E.S. Grew.Knowledge & illustrated scientific news... and An illustrated magazine of science....9 Volumes.Dates. 1902-1910.London. Knowledge Offices. Folio, [9 x 12ins.] Pp. 288, 288 308, 314, 315-622, 290, 294, 480, 504. Illustrated throughout showing all aspects of the scientific world to date.Original cloth gilt, some wear. All holding firm. A complete set is uncommon .Knowledge & illustrated scientific news Absorbed Illustrated scientific news in Feb. 1904 and Hardwicke's science gossip in 1910.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 4348) WEBB, Thomas William.: Celestial Objects for common Telescopes London : Longmans Green, 1873. 8vo, [5 x 7ins.] Pp xviii, 343, 4, 32 (index),Text illustrations throughout. Lacks moon map. Original cloth gilt, marked with part of spine missing.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 4281)
The London Art Union Prize Annual for 1848.
No Date. ca1847.
London. Atchley Library of Fine Arts. Folio, [10 x 13 1/2 ins.] Engraved title + Dedication + Introduction + 30 Full page steel engraved plates, some slight marks, (approx' 4 engravings per full page) Illustrative of British Art for the year 1848. All plates with tissue guards and descriptive text with the price paid for the painting & size. Original gilt-decorated cloth. Front cover detached. Spine cloth loose. £50.00
|

Click on picture above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4271)
The Illustrated Exhibitor and Magazine of Art : collected from the various departments of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, History, Biography, Art-industry, Manufactures....
Volume 2 only.
London, John Cassell. 1852. 4to, [8 x 11 1/2 ins.] Pp (2) 408, very good condition + illustrations throughout, very good condition. Original decorated cloth gilt, spine faded with splits to rear hinge. £35.00
Showing table cloth printing, steel pen manufactory, clock factory, needle making and ancient mills.
|

Click on picture above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4257)
Sketch Book.
No Date,ca1850.
London. Reeves & Son. Oblong 4to, [11 1/2 x 9 1/4 ins.] 11 Pages of single sided pencil sketches, very good condition. Original decorated card covers, marked. Showing houses, bridges, boats, and other unidentified sketches of architectural details. £50.00
|

Click on picture above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4219)Chemistry, Theoretical, Practical and Analytical as applied to the Arts and Manufacturing.(Writers of Eminence e.g. John Dalton, Sir Humphrey Davy, Faraday, etc.)No date, ca1860. London. William MacKenzie, 4to [ 8 x 11.5 ins ]. 8 Divisions. Pp 1008, vg + 54 FULL PAGE and DOUBLE PAGE STEEL ENGRAVED PLATES, vg (as listed). Original gilt-decorated cloth, slight marks and fading. Alphabetical listing of chemical processes etc, Acetic acid to Zinc. Plates show - Dyeing and calico-printing machines, Brewerys, Gass works, Steel melting furnace etc.
|
|
(Code No. 4206)Heath, Charles.The New Gallery of British Engravings; A Selection of the best Plates Published in the Works.London. Bogue. 1846. 4to [ 215 x 275 mm ]. 36 Steel engraved plates, each with a page of text, some foxing, including 14 plates female beauties + 8 interior room setting with people + 10 views etc. Approx image size 140 x 120 mm. Original half calf gilt. Splits to hinges, some marks.
|
|
(Code No. 4190)
Wornum, R N.
Analysis of Ornament: Characteristics of Style: An Introduction to the Study of the History of Ornamental Art.
London. Chapman and Hall. 1860, 2nd edn. 8vo, [7 x 10 ins.] Pp.112, blind embossed reward stamp on title page. Many full page and text illustrations throughout, one folding, split just affecting engraved area, very good + 2 printed letters for the distribution of prizes at the School of Design, Norwich, 1851 and 1852 + 2 printed prospectus advertising lectures to be given by Ralph N. Wornum, 1852, at the School of Design, Norwich. Original gilt decorated cloth, very good condition. £40.00
|
|
| (Code No. 4186)CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. 1792-1878.The Bachelor's Own Book;or, The Progress of Mr. Lambkin,
(Gent.), in the Pursuit of Pleasure and Amusement, and also in Search of Health and Happiness.Glasgow. David Bryce & Son. ca1883. 8vo,[6 x 8 ins.] Title, marginal foxing + Dedication + Additional title + 24 plates with descriptive text below image, drawn and etched by George Cruikshank, marginal foxing. Original decorated card covers, chipping to edges with some loss.George Cruikshank was engaged in a variety of undertakings. Illustrating many book of the most popular works of the day including tableaux of London "Life", Sketches by "Boz", Oliver Twist, (Charles Dickens) and many others.
|
|
| (Code No. 4195)
The Building News and Engineering Journal.
Date,1876.
Volume 13.
London. Walter Sully. Jan-June,1876. Folio, [9 x 12 1/2 ins.] Pp viii, 690, Irregular pagination + 150, (approx), double and single page photo lithographs of various architect's plans of houses, churches, public buildings,etc, water staining to last few plates. Original half morocco gilt, marks + splits to rear hinge. Holding firm. £220.00
|
|
| (Code No. 4177)
Ball, Robert Stawell, Sir. [1840-1913.].
An Atlas of Astronomy. A Series of Seventy -Two Plates...
London. George Philip & Son.1892,1st edn. 8vo, [8 x 8 1/4 ins.] Pp xi + pp. 57 Introduction + 72 plates with tissue guards + pp. 17 Index, scattered foxing spots throughout. Original gilt decorated cloth, split hinges and split to spine cloth. Book plate on front free end paper. All edges gilt. £60.00
|
|
| (Code No. 4138)The Illustrated London News.July to December 1872. Vol. 61.London. George, C, Leighton. 1872. Folio, [16 1/2 x 12 ins]. Pp. 640. Illustrated throughout. Lacks Plymouth View, (as usual). Double and single page views of, bird's-eye view of Boston, U.S.A, pinhole binding holes at centrefold. Iceland, London Bridge, game of Crouquet, Archery, view of Inverness, diamond diging in South Africa, City of Salisbury, Stanley in Africa, Brighton, etc + 3 printed coloured plates. Original cloth gilt, chipping & splits to hinges and fading. Holding firm. Please email for postal rates.Weight of book 3.8kg (approx).
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 4137)The Illustrated London News.Jan-June, 1871. Vol. 58.London. George, C, Leighton. 1871. Folio, [16 1/2 x 12 ins]. Pp. 652, very good condition. Illustrated throughout. double and single page views of the Franco-Prussian War, The Paris Commune etc. Original cloth gilt, chipping and fading. Please email for postal rates.
Weight of book 3.8kg (approx).
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3962)
Leitch, R. P.
A Course of Sepia Painting with Twenty-four Plates.
London. Cassell Petter & Galpin & Co. ca1880, 2nd edition. 8vo, [10 x 7 1/2 ins.] Pp 32, (4) adverts, very good + 24 Full page sepia plates, very good . Dedication on front free endpaper. Original cloth gilt, slight rubbing. £35.00
|
|
(Code No. 3961)Popular Drawing Copies.London, Petter. Oblong 8vo, Full page plates. Showing drawing examples of :- Floral & vegetable, floral & vegetable forms, model drawing, hexagonal prisms, etc. Original half calf gilt,
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3952)8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp 2 to 111, page 1 missing, marks and pencil annotations throughout. Showing - Examples of letterpress, Ornamental border designs, Ornamental title page and letterheads. Head and tailpiece vignettes, trade & visiting cards, coats of arms, etc. The book is intended as an aid to the worker in type wood engraving. Original half morocco split front hinge, just holding
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3874)
Ferenchich. Gabor von.
Four Original Dog Paintings.
Austria. ca1905. Page sizes 9 1/2 x 9 1/2 ins
to 14 x 9 ins (approx). 4 Original Dog Indian ink on paper sketches by
Gabor von Ferenchich, he was a Viennese illustrator of the turn of the
20th century and a collaborator of various magazines. £450.00
|
|
| (Code No. 3913)London. George, C, Leighton. 1859. Folio, [16 1/2 x 12 ins]. Pp. 624 . Illustrated throughout. Double page View of The West-End Railway District, London and birds-eye view of Battersea Chelsea , Christmas pantomime, Costom house Folkestone. Full page views of Palace at Muswell-hill, birds-eye view of Exeter College Oxford, Albert Viaduct Saltash, etc. Original cloth gilt, chipping and fading. Please email for postal rates.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3911)London: The Strand. Jan to June 1872. Folio. 12 x 16 ins. Pp, 618. Many woodut engravings, including 19 Double page plates. Views, sport, Australian & Indian life, etc. Covers detached.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3903)London : Tilt and Bogue, Bradbury and Evans [printers] . [1841?] 8vo, [14 x 23cm]. 81 of 84 plates (incl. title page.) : all illustrations no text (as issued). Original full morocco gilt, rubbing with slight surface loss. (With All Faults). Working copy only of this very rare work.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3887)London. William John, Johnson. 1858. Folio, [13 x 16 ins.] Pp 416, 416. Illustrated throughout, fashion, bird's eye views of towns, royalty, gardens, etc. Original half calf. Hinges split with some surface loss and rubbing, still holding.
A rare female magazine (2 January 1847 - 27 June 1863 Incorporated with The Queen), bound up into weekly parts competing with the more male dominated Illustrated London News.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3885).London. William John, Johnson. 1859 Folio, [13 x 16 ins.] Pp (4), 440, 514. Illustrated throughout, fashion, many double page bird's eye views of towns, royalty, gardens, etc. Original half calf. Hinges, slight split with some surface loss.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3886)London. William John, Johnson. 1856. Folio, [13 x 16 ins.] Pp (4), 412. Illustrated throughout, fashion, bird's eye views of towns, royalty, gardens, etc. Original half calf, hinges split with some surface loss and rubbing, still holding.A rare female magazine bound up in weekly parts competing with the more male dominated Illustrated London News.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3846).London Office. The Strand. The Graphic. April - December 1888. Folio. Pp 361-696, 1-692. Illustrated throughout, one large folding, 3 coloured (as listed). Half morocco gilt, rubbed. Showing sections on, sports including tennis, cricket etc, two references to the Jack the Ripper murders, life in Ireland, Yellowstone Park illustrated and foreign travel etc.
|
|
(Code No. 3776).
Japanese Printed Woodblock Medical Books.
7 Volumes.
8vo, [ 9 x 6 ins ]. ca1900. Pp. (approx), 70 per volume. Many text
and full page woodblock anatomical plates, printed on to folded
hand-made crepe paper, slight worm damage, Japanese card binding,
slight worm damage. £200.00
|
|
| (Code No. 2430).
"LONDON TAILOR" Fashions, Publications, etc.
Prospectus, Catalogue, and Trimming and Woollen Directory.
London. T.H.Holding. Spring 1895. 8vo
[5 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp 30, with text and full page illustrations throughout.
Original printed covers,vg. A rare illustrated fashion trade prospectus
for T.H. Holding of 7, Maddox Street, Cheapside, London. Tailoring
publications, Patterns, Livery cuttings, School for Cutting and
Uniforms etc. At the end of the prospectus, a Woollen Manufacturers
Directory. £45.00 |
|
| (Code No. 3741).
Head, Francis Bond. Sir.
"Bubbles from the Brunnens of Nassau, by an Old Man"
London. John Murray. 1834, 3rd edn.
12mo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] Engraved lithographic frontis
+ Engraved title + Aditional title (as above, v blank) + pp. iii-iv
Contents (v blank) + pp. (1) plate list (v blank) + pp.1-381 text
+ pp. (2) adverts + 9 Engraved lithographic plates, (as
listed), foxing spots. Original pictorial boards, new hinges,
retaining the original spine, rubbed with some surface loss. Ref
; Eric Quayle. "An important landmark in publisher's binding
styles. Bubbles from the Brunnens of Nassau, An Old Man, 1834, by
Francis Bond Head, was the first fully cloth-bound book
to feature pictorial boards" The book describes in
detail a voyage from England to Rotterdam and then on through Germany.
£90.00
|
|
(Code
No. 3702)
MONRO,
ALEXANDER.
Volume 4 only, of 4 volumes, (plate volume.)
Outlines of the Anatomy of the Human Body,
in Its Sound and Diseased State .
Edinburgh. Printed for
Archibald Constable & Co. 1813, 1st edition. 8vo. [ 8 x 9 ins].
Title page, part of blank margin missing + Outline of Anatomy...(v.
blank) + Dedication (v. blank) + Advertisement (v. blank)
+ pp. 1 to 15 List & description of plates + 47 Stipple
and etches plates, some folding, (as listed) & a few
hand coloured, slight foxing. Original trade boards, part of spine
paper missing, split hinges, still holding firm.
£110.00 |
|
(Code No. 3684)
STRONG S. Arthur:
THE NATIONAL GALLERY. One Hundred and Seven
Photogravures Directly Reproduced From The Original Paintings In
The National Gallery.
London.133 Old Bond Street. The Berlin Photographic Company. 1900.
Atlas Folio [695-x 550 mm] Title + Introduction + List of plates
+ 107 LOOSE PHOTOGRAVURE PLATES [as issued] with
tissue guards, vg. [ Approx image sizes 420 x 375 mm to 250 x 205
mm ]. Publishers blind stamp outside the plate mark, two plates
foxed and damaged no loss to engraved surface. Original full morocco
portfolio, gilt-tooled decorated Royal Coat of Arms on front cover
within an elaborate gilt decorated floral design border. Rubbing
to edges vg. These late 19th century engraved prints with a plate
mark are not photographs. Taken from the paintings by J. Constable,
2 - Gainsborough, 4 - Hogarth 6, [A la Mode series] - Reynold, 4
- J. M. W Turner, 7- Rembrandt,14 - Raphae, l 4 and Valazquez, 6.etc.
. £1,100.00 |
|
(Code No. 3683)
THE MASTERPIECES OF THE MUSEO DEL PRADO One Hundred and
Ten Photogravures Directly Reproduced from the Original Paintings
in the National Gallery at Madrid.
London.133 Old Bond Street. The Berlin Photographic Company. 1900.
Atlas Folio [695-x 550 mm]. Title + List of plates + 110
LOOSE PHOTOGRAVURE PLATES, with tissue guards, vg. (as
listed), Approx image sizes 420 x 375 mm to 250 x 205 mm . Publishers
blind stamp outside the plate mark, Original full morocco portfolio,
gilt-tooled decorated Spanish Coat of Arms within an elaborate
gilt decorated floral design border. Rubbing to edges vg.
Taken from the paintings by Velasquez {37], Titian [20], and others.
These late 19th century engraved prints with a plate mark are not
photographs. £1100.00
|
|
| (Code
No. 3682)London.133 Old Bond Street. + LOOSE PHOTOGRAVURE PLATES
[as issued] with tissue guards, vg. They were taken from tpaintings
by Rembrandt.A.Van Dyck and others. Original full morocco portfolio with
a gilt-tooled border. Rubbing to edges, vg.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3637)
Mitford, A. B.
Tales of Old Japan.
London. Macmillan and Co. 1874, 2nd
edn. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins]. Frontis + xii, Text pp.1 to 383 +
pp. 54 publisher's catalogue + 30 full-page plates, (as
listed), vg. Original decorated cloth gilt, slight marks.
The book describes the fast disappearing old Japanese civilization.
The author judiciously leaves the Japanese to tell the legends and
narratives in their own way. £88.00 |
|
| (Code No. 3636)Five Orders of Architecture; A Theoretical and Practical
Treatise,with the opinions of Sir William Chambers.London. Thomas Kelly. 1840. 4to [275
x 220 mm.] Pp 163, slight foxing, split to title page just affecting
engraved area. 100 Steel engraved architectural plates,
as list (4 folding.) Foxing throughout. Original half calf,
marbled boards, poor condition. The plans include front elevations
of houses, villas, mansions etc.
|
|
| (Code No. 3635).London. Jones & Co. ca1830. 4to,
[9 x 11 ins]. Frontis + Engraved title + Text pp.1 to 160 + 188
Steel engraved plates on 79 pages, slight foxing throughout. Original
half calf, poor condition.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3634)London. William Little. 1853. Folio,
16 1/2 x 11 1/2 ins. Pp 552 + Woodcut illustrations throughout,
some minor nicks to edges. Original half calf, rubbing with very
slight loss.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3630)
Specifications of Inventions.Patens, Designs, and Trade
Marks Act, 1883.
Patent Office. London, 1893, 4to, 200
x 295 mm or 8 x 11 ins. (Approx) 100 Text Specifications of Inventions
with (approx), 127 folding design illustrations. Showing
aerial machine, time recorders, dish- washing machine, typewriters,
Improved spectacles, Improved umbrellas etc. Slight water staining
to a few blank margins, vg. Original cloth gilt. Worn. Tight copy.
£120.00
|
|
(Code No. 3629)
Wheatley, F.
(4 Antique Mezzotint Prints.):
The Rapacious Steward or Unfortunate Tenant, Nuptial Blessing,
and 2 x The Soldier's Return,
London. Date, ca1800. Image sizes 14 x 17 ins and 24 x 18 ins,
(approx). 4 Original mezzotints prints taken from the drawings by
F. Wheatley, J B. Greuze & W.R.Bigg, cropped and nicks to edges.
Mezzotinting is a method of engraving
on copper or steel, in which the whole plate is roughened and parts
are then scraped smooth or left rough to obtain light or dark surfaces...
Guaranteed to be over 180 years old. £70.00
|
|
(Code No. 3627)
Bunbury. Henry William, 1750 - 1811:
"Falstaff reproved by King Henry"
Shakespeare - Henry VI, Part 2, Act V, Scene 8.,
London. Ca1800. Image size 18 x 14 1/2
ins, (approx). 3 Original Line and stipple coloured engravings
by Shenner, nicks to edges and cropped. Guaranteed to be
ovey 180 years old. £60.00
|
|
(Code No. 3624)
Simpson, William.
(19 Antique Prints.)
The Seat of War in the East.
London: Paul & Dominic Cobnaghi &
Co. 1856. Folio,
Page size 22 x 15 ins.
Engraved lithographic title + 19 of 41 Lithographic plates
in sepia, (No Text or Covers), marks and marginal nicks.
The Crimean War was the first recorded by photographs. Another legacy
of the Crimean War was that the world became aware of the suffering
of the wounded soldiers, where Nurse Florence Nightingale became
famous.The Crimean War lasted from 28 March 1853 until 1856 and
was fought between Imperial Russia on one side and an alliance of
the United Kingdom the Second French Empire, the Kingdom of Sardinia,
and (to some extent) the Ottoman Empire on the other.£220.00 |
|
(Code
No. 3620)Friendship's Offering;
or,The Annual Remembrance: A Christmas Present, or NEW YEAR'S GIFT,
for 1825.London: Lupton Relfe. 1825.
12mo, [3 3/4 x 5 1/2 ins]. Frontis + Hand coloured engraved title
+ Additional title + Engraved dedication + Text 1 to 291, slight
foxing + 9 Full page engraved plates, slight foxing + (61) Memorandum
diary with English town vignette views. Original cloth gilt.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code
No. 3638)Rome. Paris. ca1870. Folio,
[20 1/2 x 14 ins.] 29 Albumen photographs of Rome by E.
Verzashi, (stamped on verso) + 25 Albumen photographs of
Paris by E. Ziegler & an other?, (some stamped on recto). Image
size of Verzashi's photos,10 x 6 1/2 ins to 10 1/2 x 8 ins (approx).
Image size of Ziegler's photos, 6 x 8 ins to 11 x 8 1/2 ins, (approx).
Showing:- Views, Statues, Antiquities, etc. Original half morocco
gilt with raised spine bands, rubbed.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3622)
The Art Journal. 1862. New Series. Volume 1.
London. James S. Virtue. 1862. 4to, [10
x 13 ins]. Title page (v. blank) + Dedication (v. blank) + Plate
list + Contents vi to viii + Text 1 to 244 + Text 1 to 60. +
26 Full page steel engraved plates, slight marks to blank
margins. Text illustrations throughout + 4 Full page woodcuts. Original
half calf, split to front hinge. £90.00
|
|
(Code No. 3621)London. Blades, East & Blades. 1886. Folio, [11 1/2 x 15 ins]. Title page (v. blank)
+ Preface (3) (v. blank) + Contents (v. blank) + Plate list + Text
1 to 289 + Corrigenda (v. blank) + 45 Black & white
and coloured plates, views, maps, etc, (as listed), slight
foxing. Original decorated cloth gilt, part of spine missing. Top
edge gilt.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3619).Printed pages 600 (approx). Full
page and text woodcut illustrations throughout. Slight
splits to a few blank margins. Not all weekly parts present. Covers
detached. The Pictorial Times was in direct competition with the
London Illustrated News, almost identical in lay out, but unfortunately
it lost the publishing battle with the I.L.N after poor sales results,
ceasing publication 8th January 1848..
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3606)
LEDWICH. Edward.
Antiquities of Ireland. Second Edition, with additions
and Corrections. to which is added, A Collection of Miscellaneous
Antiquities.
Dublin, Printed by John Jones... 1804,
2nd edn. 4to, [ 9 x 11 1/2 ins.] Frontispiece + Engraved vignette
title (v. blank) + Additional title (v. blank) + Preface pp. (2),
foxing + Contents pp. (2), foxing + Antiquities...., foxing + Subscribers
pp. (9), foxing, creased, loose + Text pp. 1 to 526, some foxing
+ Index pp. (11), slight foxing + Plate list. Including 40
copper engraved plates, one folding, foxing. Original full
diced calf, covers detached. £120.00
|
|
(Code No. 3599)
Smith. John Thomas.
Antiquities of Westminster; the Old Palace; St. Stephen's
Chapel, (now the House of Commons) &c.&c. Containing Two
Hundred and Forty-six Engravings of Topographical Objects, of which
One Hundred and Twenty-two no longer remain.
London. T. Bensley. 4to, [11 x 13 ins].
June 9th 1807. Volume 1 only, (as published). Half title ( v. blank
) + Title as above ( v. blank ) + Dedication ( v. blank ) + Advertisement
pp. (2) + Preface pp. v-xv ( v. blank ) + List of Plates ( v. blank
) + Text pp. 1-272 + List of Subscribers pp. 273 -276. 100 plus
engraved plates, (aquatints, etched and lithographic plates), on
38 pages (as listed,) including 14 contemporary hand coloured,
some heightened in gold & gum arabic. Lacks plate at
page 30. Lithographic plate at pages 48, (first lithograph to appear
in an English plate book). Modern cloth gilt. £300.00 |
|
(Code No. 3591)
SCRAP BOOK.
England. ca1860. 4to [10 x 11 1/2 ins.]
50 Hand written text pages + 6 Pencil sketches, views +
27 Watercolours, (13) Indian trades' men, painted on mica, also
views and botany, etc + 9 Hand coloured prints + 3 Uncoloured prints.
Original full morocco with blind stamped and gilt-tooled designs,
rubbed and slight split to front hinge. £180.00
|
|
(Code No.3586)
90 Photographs of 1920-30s. Silent Film Stars and Stage
Actors.
British & American Stars.
Approx sizes 9 1/2 x 7 ins to 3 1/2 x
5 1/2 ins. Most photographs signed with a few letters of
acknowledgment. The rest with facsimile signatures. Actors
Shown:- Clara Bow, Charlie Chaplin, Douglas Fairbanks, Mary Pickford,
Bobby Howes, Ronald Colman, Ivor Novello, Bromley Davenport, Gibb
McLaughlin, etc. All the letters were addressed to a Mr. James Bellinger.
£340.00 |
|
(Code No. 3585)The Members of the Royal Association for Promotion of
the Fine Arts in Scotland.1863-71. Folio [415 x 295 mm.] 42
Steel engraved plates with a separate index accompanying
each plate, vg. (As Listed). Approx image size 255 x 170 mm. Original
half calf with raised spine bands gilt, rubbed. Cloth boards, marked.
Marbled edges and endpapers.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3578)
HOOPER, William.
Rational Recreations, In which the Principles of Numbers
and Natural Philosophy are clearly and Copiously Elucidated, by
a Series of Easy, Entertaining, Interesting Experiments.
4 Volumes.
London. B, Law & Son. 1794, 4th
edn. 8vo [9 x 6 ins]. Pp xvi 267. xii 280. xii 296. xi 367. Pages
289-304, vol 4, part of blank margins missing not affecting text.
65 COPPER ENGRAVED FOLDING PLATES,vg. (As listed). Original
trade boards. Original paper spine labels with hand written titles,
chipped. Edges uncut. The book deals with the separation of the
fraudsters from genuine scientific experiments, visual illusions,
wind-powered transport, experiments in optics, portable camera obscura,
magic lanterns, photography, optical toys, early cinematic devices
and pyrotechnics,etc. £950.00
|
|
| (Code No. 3571London: J. S. Virtue & Co: Ltd.
1898. Folio. [13 x 19 ins.] Pp. 8, adverts, one page loose + Full
page colour frontis + pp. 1 - 31 text, included 4
tipped in colour plates & 2 full page plates, 1
coloured + many text illustrations + tipped in post card
size advert for "Monkey Brand Soap" + (1) advert. Pictorial
soft covers, loose. chipped edges and dust soiled. Some of the adverts
relate to Walter Crane's designs and books etc.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3572)
MAYHEW Henry & Illustrated by Birket Foster.
The Rhine and its Picturesque Scenery. Rotterdam to Mayence.
London. David Bogue. 1856. 4to, (7 x
9 1/2 ins). Pp vi 386, (2) adverts. Engraved frontis + Engraved
vignette title page + Additional title page + Contents
+ List of plates + 18 Steel engraved plates, (as listed),
very good, all with tissue guards. Original embossed ornamental
cloth boards gilt, Poor. All edges gilt. £120.00
|
|
(Code No. 3567)
The Art-Union: Monthly Journal of The Fine Arts, and the
Arts, Decorative, and Ornamental.
Volume 9.
London. Palmer and Clayton. 4to [ 10
x 11 1/2 ins.] 1847. Pp 416, (clxcii adverts), slight foxing +
24 Steel engraved plates including one chromolithograph,
foxing + Text & full page illustrations throughout. Original
half morocco gilt, some loss to bottom of spine.The Art-Union first
published in 1839, it became the Art Journal in 1849. £80.00
|
|
(Code No. 3562)London. J. Cooke: Folio, [10 x 15 1/2
ins]. nd, ca1777. Pp. 871. 91 Full page copper engraved
plates, ( 97 Plates called for in "Plate List" ). Title page calls for 100 plates. Unstable binding errors throughout.Original
full calf gilt, raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed
with slight loss. |
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3541)London.The Graphic. Folio [11 1/2 x
16 ins.] 1880 to 1889. Printed pages, approx 720, including 5
Double page and 2 single page chromolithographic, (colour printed)
plates, very good + Double page & single page black
& white Illustrations throughout, very good. Binding, poor.
This volume was bound up by The Graphic Company to illustrate the
most interesting events of the 1880s.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3550)
Pevsner, Nikolaus. BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND.
3 Volumes.
Buckinghamshire + Suffolk + Oxfordshire.
London. Penguin Books. 8vo. Buckinghamshire
(ISBN: 0140710191),D/j, very good + Suffolk (ISBN: 0140710205),D/j,
very good + Oxfordshire, (ISBN: 0140710450), D/j, very good. £40.00 |
|
(Code No. 3549)
Pevsner, Nikolaus. BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND.
3 Volumes.
Cambridgeshire + Norfolk, Norwich & North-East + Norfolk
North-West & South.
London. Penguin Books & Yale. 8vo.
Cambridgeshire (ISBN: 0300095864), unopened still in its sealed
plastic cover + North-East Norfolk and Norwich (ISBN: 014071023X),
unopened still in its sealed plastic cover + North-West & South
Norfolk, (ISBN: 0140710248), D/j, very good. £40.00 |
|
(Code No. 3548)
Pevsner, Nikolaus. BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND.
3 Volumes.
GLOUCESTERSHIRE, The Cotswolds. + GLOUCESTERSHIRE, The
Vale and the Forest of Dean + HEREFORDSHIRE.
London. Penguin Books, 8vo. Gloucestershire,
ISBN: 014071040X, D/j slight nick to top of spine + Gloucestershire,
ISBN: 0140710418,D/j , very good + Herefordshire, ISBN: 0140710256,
D/j slight nick to top of spine. £33.00
|
|
(Code No. 3547)
Pevsner, Nikolaus. BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND.
3 Volumes.
South Lancashire + Cheshire + Shropshire.
London. Penguin Books, 8vo. South Lancashire,
ISBN: 0140710361, D/j very good + Cheshire, ISBN: 0140710426, D/j,
Small piece missing from top of spine + Shropshire, ISBN: 0140710167,
D/j ,very good. £35.00 |
|
(Code No. 3546)Nikolaus Pevsner, (ed). & Hubbard Edward. (BUILDINGS
OF WALES).2 Volumes.POWYS, Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire & Breconshire
+ CLWYD, Denbighshire and Flintshire.London. Penguin Books, University of
Wales Press. 8vo. Powys, (ISBN: 0300096275), D/j very good + Clwyd,
(ISBN 0140710515), D/j, slight nick to top of spine.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code
No. 3545)London: Penguin Books Ltd and Yale University
Press (2), 8vo. North Riding ISBN: (0300096658),unopened still in
its sealed plastic cover + West Riding, (0300096623), unopened still
in its sealed plastic cover + York & East Riding, ISBN: 0140710434,
D/j, very good + County Durham, ISBN: 0140710094. D/j price clipped,
|
SOLD. |
(Code
No. 3539)New Zealand. Wellington. 8vo [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins.]
1903. Pp (8) adverts 1-128 text. 129 -168 adverts, very good. Illustrated
throughout. Original pictorial soft covers, slight foxing.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3536)
Bingley, William. Rev.
Travels in South Europe,
from Modern writers, with Remarks
and Observations; Exhibiting a Connected View of The Geography and
Present State of that Division of the Globe.
London. Harvey & Darton. 8vo, [7
x 4 1/2 ins]. 1821. Pp 1- 360 Text + Engraved frontis view + Engraved
title + Advert + (8) index + 12 Copper engraved views on
4 full pages. Tours through:- France, including Paris and
environs, Paris to Orleans, Orleans to Aix, Switzerland, Italy,
Trent to Venice, Vinice to Rome, Rome and environs, Naples, Greece,
Athens and environs, Constantinople, Madrid, Valencia and Portugal.
Original full calf gilt, rubbed. £110.00
|
|
(Code No. 3515)
GREENER, W. W.
The Gun and Its Development; with Notes on Shooting.
London. Cassell and Company, Limited:
1885, 3rd edn. Pp. 768 + (8 + 8, adverts), slight marks & wear,(no
loss). Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, some wear. £55.00
|

Click on picture above to
view more images
How
to order
|
| (Code No. 3518)
Tenniel, John.
"Cartoons (From "Punch")"
London. Bradbury & Evans, & Co.,
large 4to. ca1870. 2nd series. Engraved frontis portrait of John
Tenniel + Engraved title + (4) Plate list + 116 Loose engraved
plates, very good + (1) advert. Perished gutta percha.
Original decorated cloth gilt, no spine. £70.00
|
|
(Code No. 3512.Glocester.Cadell and Davies. 4to [9 x
12 1/2 ins.] 1806. Pp. vii, Title, dedication & preface + pp.
1-574 text + 5 copper engraved full page plates + Copper engraved
text plates + folding table, slight foxing. Original half calf,
rubbed & split to hinges.
|
SOLD. |
(Code
No. 3478)
Diderot,
Denis.
( 13 Antique prints of various
trades, artificial flower maker, hat maker, cork cutter, last maker
etc. )
"L'Encyclopedie, Ou Dictionnaire Raisonne
Des Sciences, arts et metiers" (DIDEROT'S PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA
OF TRADES AND INDUSTRY)
Paris & Neufchatel.
Page size approx 10 x 16 ins. ca1750. Original copper engraved plates,
by Bernard and others, including 2 double page plates,
very good condition. Diderot and others travelled to the many workshops
and factories throughout 18th century France, this enabled them
to draw detailed illustrations for the Encyclopaedia of Trades and
Industry. Guaranteed to be over 220 years old.
£80.00 |
|
(Code No. 3476)
Diderot, Denis.
( 7 Antique prints of Metal Forging )
"L'Encyclopedie, Ou Dictionnaire Raisonne Des Sciences,
arts et metiers" (DIDEROT'S PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TRADES
AND INDUSTRY)
Paris & Neufchatel. Page size approx
10 x 16 ins. ca1750. Original copper engraved plates by Bernard
and others, very good condition. Diderot and others travelled to
the many workshops and factories throughout 18th century France,
this enabled them to draw detailed illustrations for the Encyclopaedia
of Trades and Industry. Guaranteed to be over 220 years old.
£60.00
|
|
| (Code No. DP3213)
Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel.
10 VIEWS
OF LANCASHIRE + Large Double Page Panorama of the Town of Lancaster.
(As issued).
London. Dates 1727, 1st edition. Print page size 18 x 11 ins. Image
size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Pp, Title page. The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel
Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas and views of
British towns, castles and abbeys etc. Each engraving describes
below the image, the history of the castles, from Norman times to
the early 18th century, including the numerous changes of ownership.
Most prints show a dedication and coat of arms. Each print numbered
from 1 to 10 in the left hand blank margin, signifying that they
are the 1st edition, not the later 18th Century or early 19th Century
reprints. Very good impression and condition. No Covers. Rare
Copy. £750.00 |
|
(Code
No. 3435).London. The Proprietors of the I.L.N. Folio,
[16 x 11 1/2 ins]. Pp (43), a few marks to blank margins. 16
Full page coloured illustrations, 4 by Kay Nielsen (single sided),
1 by Kenneth Grahame, 1 for Pears Advert and 1 for Boots advert.
Many black and white illustrations throughout. Original decorative
coloured soft covers, slight nicks to blank margins. The paintings
by Kay Nielsen were drawn especially for "The Illustrated London
News."
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3385)
RICHARDS. W.
HER MAJESTY'S ARMY A Descriptive Account of the Various
Regiments now Comprising The Queen's Forces, from their First Establishment
to the Present Time.
London. J S Virtue & Co. 4to, [
9 1/2 x 11 1/2 ins.] circa 1890. 2 Volumes. Pp v-vii, 352, (4 adverts).
viii, 352, (4 adverts.) + One full page coloured frontis of 2 +
One coloured title of 2 + 31 Tissue guarded full page chromolithographic
(colour printed) plates by G.D.Giles, including 4 duplicates,
slight marks to blank margins. Original decorated cloth gilt, marked
& faded, (no loss). All edges gilt. £155.00
|
|
| (Code No. 3414)Chester, T. Pullan. 1851. Pp 16 + Chester
Town Plan, size,475 x 600mm.Good margins. Folding to size
180 x 125 mm. Showing city walls and race-course; antiquities, and
interesting sights, etc. Original paper covers slight fraying to
edges.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 1536) UNDERHILL, Harold A.: Masting and Rigging The Clipper Ship and Ocean Carrier. Glasgow.. Brown, Ferguson. 1958 reprint. 4to Pp 304. Illustrated throughout, plans drawings and details,vg. D/j nicks to edges.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3331)
Bing, S.
Le Japon Artistique, Documents d'Art et d'Industrie. (Artistic Japan:
Illustrations and Essays. A Monthly Illustrated Journal of Arts and
Industries).
Paris. May, 1888 to April, 1889. 4to, 15 x 10 1/2 ins. 12 Coloured
title pages + 113 Coloured and black and white full - page
plates, two double page. Plates show, ceramics, swords, bronzes,
art objects, flowers, scenes from history, actors and Japanese views
etc by the leading Japanese artists of the day. Each plate with its
accompanying text plus some text illustrations. (French Text). All
blank margins frayed, (as usual with this work). Original decorated
boards with all text pages and plates loose, (as issued.) Some text
pages unopened. £200.00 |

Click on picture above to
view more images
How
to order |
|
|
|